3

Do BCG Gamma consultants transfer into the generalist track?

Hi,

BCG "generalist" consultants sometimes transfer into BCG gamma and work as data scientist consultants. But is the opposite true? How common is it for BCG gamma data scientist to become a BCG "generalist" consultant? Is there a career path for such a scenario?

Hi,

BCG "generalist" consultants sometimes transfer into BCG gamma and work as data scientist consultants. But is the opposite true? How common is it for BCG gamma data scientist to become a BCG "generalist" consultant? Is there a career path for such a scenario?

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe nobody has the statistics, but overall the transitions from / to generalist tracks are extremely rare whether it is the research / Gamma or any other department. Unfortunately, there is no official career path to do so and all those transitions happen mainly as a result of networking and being a top performer (partners providing you with the solid recommendations based on your continuous performance).

I believe it is much easier to get a job offer for a generalist from the scratch and not rely on the long-term career shifts.

Best!

Hi,

I believe nobody has the statistics, but overall the transitions from / to generalist tracks are extremely rare whether it is the research / Gamma or any other department. Unfortunately, there is no official career path to do so and all those transitions happen mainly as a result of networking and being a top performer (partners providing you with the solid recommendations based on your continuous performance).

I believe it is much easier to get a job offer for a generalist from the scratch and not rely on the long-term career shifts.

Best!

(editiert)

Hi,

Gamma is relatively young, it is too early to have valuable transfer statistics. I know a few generalists who have transferred to Gamma, at the PL level most of the times. The other way around is rare and not encouraged as we lack Gamma consultants more than generalist ones.

Generalists and Gammas are all consultants (same career track, same pay) and work together in mixed case teams but they are focused on different aspects of the case. Therefore, they tend to develop different skills over time.

Best,

Julien.

Hi,

Gamma is relatively young, it is too early to have valuable transfer statistics. I know a few generalists who have transferred to Gamma, at the PL level most of the times. The other way around is rare and not encouraged as we lack Gamma consultants more than generalist ones.

Generalists and Gammas are all consultants (same career track, same pay) and work together in mixed case teams but they are focused on different aspects of the case. Therefore, they tend to develop different skills over time.

Best,

Julien.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen