Difference between McK Implementation Coach vs Implementation Consultant

Implementation McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 16. Dez. 2019
5 Antworten
3,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 14. Dez. 2019

Hello,

I'm currently working through the McK Experienced Hire interview process (just completed Round 1 - awaiting results). I noticed the people who interviewed me were Implementation Coaches whereas the position I applied for was Implementation Consultants (those are both different roles on Career page).

I'm wondering what the difference is between the two?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

hello,

They are 2 different position in the career path. When you enter a consulting firm as experienced hire you have to negotiate the years of experience in your previous job.
The tenure of the people that interviewed you is not that important, I would suggest you to discutt this point with the HR once that your interviews are done.

Hope it helps,

Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
implementation coach is the equivalent of associate (imp. leader of engagement manager). What tenure do you have? I'm guessing consultant stands for junior associate (after 1-1.5y you move to coach).

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 14. Dez. 2019

The Implementation Coach role on the careers website required 3+ years of experience, the Implementation Consultant position required 5+ years of experience. I have a little under 6 years of post-undergrad experience.

Antonello am 15. Dez. 2019

Therefore consultant is only a generic position and not your exact role. I think with your tenure you will be a coach.

Nathaniel
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 15. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

As per my knowledge based on my colleagues' positions within McKinsey MI, here are the equivalences between the MI roles as well as primary consultant's role:

  • Implementation Facilitator - Business Analyst
  • Implementation Coach - Associate
  • Senior Implementation Coach - Senior Associate
  • Implementation Leader - Engagement Manager
  • Implementation Partner - Associate Partner / Partner (there might be multiple levels within this, I rarely saw this particular position in APAC region)

Going through several Implementation Consultant's openings, it seems that they are referring to different requirements, e.g. an opening at Moscow office require 3+ years experiences.
https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/implementationconsultant-25929

As such, presumably the MI team uses Implementation Consultants as an umbrella term for any position within the team that might be further determined during and after the interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s the same career track, and the changes in names are depending on tenure.

You will always get interviewed by people who are more tenured than you.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Dez. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The implementation consultant is a broad definition. The actual role will depend on work experience.

As for the people interviewing you - first interviews are usually not with the partners, but lower roles.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
59
Meetings
2.939
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen