Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.218 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

4

Difference between fellow and BA at McK

Hi all!

I've recently accepted a position as a fellow at McKinsey Pakistan. What are the differences between a fellow and a BA?

Also how are entry level positions different than post MBA positions in terms of expectations, settling in quickly and the up our out culture?

Thank you!

Hi all!

I've recently accepted a position as a fellow at McKinsey Pakistan. What are the differences between a fellow and a BA?

Also how are entry level positions different than post MBA positions in terms of expectations, settling in quickly and the up our out culture?

Thank you!

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.218 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Historically, the Fellow position was introduced by the German office to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life. Over the years, several other offices/geographies have adopted this Fellow position.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Historically, the Fellow position was introduced by the German office to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life. Over the years, several other offices/geographies have adopted this Fellow position.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks! I enjoyed reading your answer, really informative :) — Anonym A am 14. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.478 Meetings

17.161 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A BA is someone who is coming straight from undergrad or, in some countries, a Master. After 2 years + MBA or 3-4 years without MBA, a BA can become an Associate.

A Fellow is a position used in some countries as intermediate steps between BA and Associate.

You can find some more information at the following link of McKinsey Brazil:

https://www.mckinsey.com/br/en/careers/role-descriptions

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A BA is someone who is coming straight from undergrad or, in some countries, a Master. After 2 years + MBA or 3-4 years without MBA, a BA can become an Associate.

A Fellow is a position used in some countries as intermediate steps between BA and Associate.

You can find some more information at the following link of McKinsey Brazil:

https://www.mckinsey.com/br/en/careers/role-descriptions

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco! — Anonym A am 14. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.346 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I did not know this applied also in Pakistan.

It´s a classic from the DACH area, since there, there is a different between undergrads and people with a masters, and they do have different levels and pay even as entry level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I did not know this applied also in Pakistan.

It´s a classic from the DACH area, since there, there is a different between undergrads and people with a masters, and they do have different levels and pay even as entry level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

Dear A,

Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

Thank you so much Andre for the detailed response! Would you know if it's possible to transfer to McK in the DACH region from Asia - considering work visa limitations? — Anonym A am 14. Jul 2020

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen