Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.511 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

Did the introduction of online tests for MBB made the CV screening process less strict?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.511 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question. I don’t think anyone has a number-based answer on this.

However, I would expect online tests and additional future automation in the recruiting funnel may remove some constraints in terms of the number of candidates to invite for tests.

While before MBB could invite a fixed number of people as tests were performed in the office, that constraint is not present anymore now with online tests.

This doesn’t really change how you should approach the application process. Your best bet is still to work hard on 3 things:

  • Landing a referral
  • Have a great CV
  • Have a great Cover (not always required for all offices and companies)

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Interesting question. I don’t think anyone has a number-based answer on this.

However, I would expect online tests and additional future automation in the recruiting funnel may remove some constraints in terms of the number of candidates to invite for tests.

While before MBB could invite a fixed number of people as tests were performed in the office, that constraint is not present anymore now with online tests.

This doesn’t really change how you should approach the application process. Your best bet is still to work hard on 3 things:

  • Landing a referral
  • Have a great CV
  • Have a great Cover (not always required for all offices and companies)

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.987 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question, an I genuinely don't have an answer.

That said, the way the online tests work, is they were implemented for 6-12 months without impact on interview invite decisions. Results of those tests were compared directly to candidate outcomes in interviews, and analytics were used to determine what characteristcs best indicate success.

So, CV screening has become more precise/accurate.

More or less strict? Depends on whether you're in their range of acceptance criteria or not :) As in...all things equal the same # of candidates get offered invites...whether you're in the same grouping then affects whether you view the screening as more or less strict :)

Hi there,

Interesting question, an I genuinely don't have an answer.

That said, the way the online tests work, is they were implemented for 6-12 months without impact on interview invite decisions. Results of those tests were compared directly to candidate outcomes in interviews, and analytics were used to determine what characteristcs best indicate success.

So, CV screening has become more precise/accurate.

More or less strict? Depends on whether you're in their range of acceptance criteria or not :) As in...all things equal the same # of candidates get offered invites...whether you're in the same grouping then affects whether you view the screening as more or less strict :)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Interesting question, but two observations:

  1. It´s almost impossible to know, since only HR would have the funnels form before and after
  2. I woul try not to focus too much on this, since at the end, is not something you can action what so ever. All you can do is focus on your own performance, regardless of everything else

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Interesting question, but two observations:

  1. It´s almost impossible to know, since only HR would have the funnels form before and after
  2. I woul try not to focus too much on this, since at the end, is not something you can action what so ever. All you can do is focus on your own performance, regardless of everything else

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.108 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

This is a hugely subjective question... I personally wouldn't say that the CV screening process has become less strict but the pre-interview selection has become more accessible and expansive

This is a hugely subjective question... I personally wouldn't say that the CV screening process has become less strict but the pre-interview selection has become more accessible and expansive

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

We can not have this information but I don't think that's the case. Online tests have always been a step of the process and the fact that lately they have become more complex does not mean that MBB will be less demanding than before.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

We can not have this information but I don't think that's the case. Online tests have always been a step of the process and the fact that lately they have become more complex does not mean that MBB will be less demanding than before.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.397 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It's an interesting assumption, but I wouldn't agree with that. The bar for CV screening is still very high.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

It's an interesting assumption, but I wouldn't agree with that. The bar for CV screening is still very high.

Cheers, GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29526
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1883
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen