"Decision Made" with no other update

and Bain BCG Digital McKinsey Mck McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 23. Nov. 2022
8 Antworten
170 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Nov. 2022

I attended the final round of interview with McKinsey last week, and followed up for an update yesterday. The recruiter replied - "A decision has been made and you will be contacted soon".. What does this mean and why would they let you hanging like that ?

I am stressed about the result, the interviews was mostly good, but I don't really know what to expect.  

 

Update: Received rejection phone just now 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Nov. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: The recruiter replied - "A decision has been made and you will be contacted soon".. What does this mean and why would they let you hanging like that ?

This is unusual. Normally when they make a decision they let you know right away.

Unfortunately it is not possible for anyone but the interviewers to evaluate your particular case now.

Although I understand your desire to get a clear answer on your performance, the only thing you can do now is to act on what is in your control, that is (i) prepare for other interviews/ apply to other companies and/or (ii) wait for the results.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Nov. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry they are leaving you hanging like this.

Try not to be too stressed about the result. Remember when you were waiting on results for your final exams? For your university applications? For a presentation? Etc. How often do you think about those moments now?

This will pass. You'll either get McKinsey and work there or you won't and you'll work somewhere else.

Please keep networking with and applying to other firms…McKinsey isn't the end-all-be-all!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ankit
Experte
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
BCG I Strategy& I 12+ years of professional experience

Hi there 

I guess nobody has the right answer here really. Don’t want to make you more anxious or get stressed out further but frankly in my opinion this could potentially indicate a negative outcome, as the firms typically do not wait that long to communicate a positive result. Again, I might be completely wrong here and I hope I am. probably the interviewer (usually a partner) who needs to communicate the outcome is really busy. Best thing would be to not think about it and keep your fingers crossed as you will really be contacted soon. 
 

good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

It is quite unfortunate that they are leaving you hanging like this. To be very honest, it sounds like they were on the fence of giving you an offer and were interviewing other candidates in the meanwhile. It sounds more negative than positive from my experience, but hang in there, I have seen people get offers in such situtations too!

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

well this could mean anything… in my case it was very similar, they told me that they cant tell me yet and the result is known, but I was pushing to understand is this good or bad and they told me at the end they like me, it looks positive but they cant tell me more. At the end I got the offer and the time delay was to align among all interviewers confirming to offer me Project Leader role and not consultant. Hence, you can push and say you are having another offer and at least you want to know the outcome is positive or negative to not lose other options, just in case. It is fair. 

Crossing fingers it is positive!!

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It could mean any number of things. Most likely it is an automated update that happens post the final round in the system. McKinsey is very good at getting back to the candidate post a decision.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

That is the message you get when they made a decision but… they can't make the decision. My guess is that since recruiting is getting slow, they think you are good, but don't know what offer to make (i.e. when to hire you… or if they can hire you).

Let us know of the outcome, please!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

That is super unfortunate and a weird way to leave candidates hanging. I have not come across this so the only thing I can say is fingers crossed for a strong outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.178
Meetings
30.691
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5,0
1531 Bewertungen