Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.039 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

CV writing: Main employment is prestigious but no name recognition outside of sector

This is a super useful forum, thank you to everyone posting and answering the questions.

I finished my undergrad 12 months ago and immediately joined an independent think tank. It is the the #1 think tank for the sector in an industry sitting between public and private and hugely well respected with endorsements from people including someone who used to run one of McKinsey's main practices. However, if you are not involved in the sector you are unlikely to have heard of it as it is not as big as Demos / Policy Exchange / CSJ etc.

How should I go about introducing this on my CV? A short paragraph before my bullet outlining what we do / one of the Big Four support us and a major UK Bank too? Or should I just say the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is? Any and all guidance would be appreciated!

This is a super useful forum, thank you to everyone posting and answering the questions.

I finished my undergrad 12 months ago and immediately joined an independent think tank. It is the the #1 think tank for the sector in an industry sitting between public and private and hugely well respected with endorsements from people including someone who used to run one of McKinsey's main practices. However, if you are not involved in the sector you are unlikely to have heard of it as it is not as big as Demos / Policy Exchange / CSJ etc.

How should I go about introducing this on my CV? A short paragraph before my bullet outlining what we do / one of the Big Four support us and a major UK Bank too? Or should I just say the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is? Any and all guidance would be appreciated!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.039 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you should do a blend of the two. At the end, what you want is that the person who is reading the CV has the best understanding possible.

Hence, leverage a sentence outlining what you do (e.g., one of the Big Four support a, UK Bank, etc. and for sure the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is.

At the end, what is most important is the bullet points with the specific description of you actions and achievements what is going to matter most. Ensure that you quantify impacts correctly, describe the actions that you precisely did, etc. The classics is CV writting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe you should do a blend of the two. At the end, what you want is that the person who is reading the CV has the best understanding possible.

Hence, leverage a sentence outlining what you do (e.g., one of the Big Four support a, UK Bank, etc. and for sure the name of the think tank and then put (think tank) afterwards to indicate what it is.

At the end, what is most important is the bullet points with the specific description of you actions and achievements what is going to matter most. Ensure that you quantify impacts correctly, describe the actions that you precisely did, etc. The classics is CV writting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

Coaching mit Oscar vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hello, this is a very common issue and it is very obviouse that your interviewers don;t need to know every companies. Very often such issue occure on the level of HR who does not know the name of the company therefore, you mind be rejected from the early stage of CV screening. The best option I see is probably this one presented in your proposition. In my case I have put next to the company name a short note about the company per example :

BNP Paribas - HQ (Top #1 European bank by total assets)
Company X - (Top #10 growing Fintech by Financial Times) ect..

I hope it will be usefull. If you would like to receive an example let me know.

Hello, this is a very common issue and it is very obviouse that your interviewers don;t need to know every companies. Very often such issue occure on the level of HR who does not know the name of the company therefore, you mind be rejected from the early stage of CV screening. The best option I see is probably this one presented in your proposition. In my case I have put next to the company name a short note about the company per example :

BNP Paribas - HQ (Top #1 European bank by total assets)
Company X - (Top #10 growing Fintech by Financial Times) ect..

I hope it will be usefull. If you would like to receive an example let me know.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.639 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In any case you need to make sure that the recipient of your documents correctly assesses your position - and he needs to understand that also as an industry-outside (which this person most likely will be).

I'd go for option 2 which is adding additional information in brackets afterwards. It still keeps your overall structure in place and doesn't 'waste' too much space on the document which you can fill with more important aspects.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In any case you need to make sure that the recipient of your documents correctly assesses your position - and he needs to understand that also as an industry-outside (which this person most likely will be).

I'd go for option 2 which is adding additional information in brackets afterwards. It still keeps your overall structure in place and doesn't 'waste' too much space on the document which you can fill with more important aspects.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.266 Meetings

11.710 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Option 2 is the best. I would state the name of the company and then use one line to describe the biggest achievements reached. Oscar provided a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Option 2 is the best. I would state the name of the company and then use one line to describe the biggest achievements reached. Oscar provided a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

186 Meetings

15.699 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Oscar. There's a concise/elegant way to include the fact that it is #1...you need to just clarify that next to the name of the company.

That said, be careful not to do a full summary of the company. I'm really not a fan of resumes where 2-3 lines are spent describing each company - that's wasted space!

Hi there,

I agree with Oscar. There's a concise/elegant way to include the fact that it is #1...you need to just clarify that next to the name of the company.

That said, be careful not to do a full summary of the company. I'm really not a fan of resumes where 2-3 lines are spent describing each company - that's wasted space!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

3.917 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I would add a one-liner below the company name, outlining what it is. Not a hole paragraph, but just a statement like the one below. This should clear the context without wasting too much real estate.

NAME

(Leading think tank providing research papers and organizing conferences for all leading players in the XXX industry)

Hi Anonymous!

I would add a one-liner below the company name, outlining what it is. Not a hole paragraph, but just a statement like the one below. This should clear the context without wasting too much real estate.

NAME

(Leading think tank providing research papers and organizing conferences for all leading players in the XXX industry)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Verwandte Cases

CV Questions

10,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen