Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

CV review

Hi everybody,

Just a week left for the applications now and I would really appreciate it if the experts can share their feedback on my CV.

Thank you very much in advance.

P.S - I will be applying for all the consultancy firms in London.

Consulting CV review example

Hi everybody,

Just a week left for the applications now and I would really appreciate it if the experts can share their feedback on my CV.

Thank you very much in advance.

P.S - I will be applying for all the consultancy firms in London.

Consulting CV review example

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I give it a 6/10 but not enough to get accepted by MBB. I think you need a deep-dive review with a coach, but here's the best I can do without talking through your experiences:

  1. Add GPA (missing, which raises a red flag)
  2. Add a skills section (if can't think of any technical skills like SQL, Python, etc. and you only have languages, put languages in your header section under your name/address)
  3. Remove "studied and lived in community of 35 nationalities" bullet
  4. Your work experience bullets need refining (almost everyones do)
    1. "Promoted within 6-month timeframe" This should be a bullet, but rather you need to show the promotion timeline in your roles + dates
    2. "Business expectations exceeded by 200%". What does this mean? Also, shouldn't have 2 sentences in one bullet if you can avoid it
    3. I have a hunch that you have some more valuable experiences that you haven't included AND could afford to cut a few of these bullets as a result (and add others)

Hi there,

I give it a 6/10 but not enough to get accepted by MBB. I think you need a deep-dive review with a coach, but here's the best I can do without talking through your experiences:

  1. Add GPA (missing, which raises a red flag)
  2. Add a skills section (if can't think of any technical skills like SQL, Python, etc. and you only have languages, put languages in your header section under your name/address)
  3. Remove "studied and lived in community of 35 nationalities" bullet
  4. Your work experience bullets need refining (almost everyones do)
    1. "Promoted within 6-month timeframe" This should be a bullet, but rather you need to show the promotion timeline in your roles + dates
    2. "Business expectations exceeded by 200%". What does this mean? Also, shouldn't have 2 sentences in one bullet if you can avoid it
    3. I have a hunch that you have some more valuable experiences that you haven't included AND could afford to cut a few of these bullets as a result (and add others)
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, feel free to share it in private chat for a quick review

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to share it in private chat for a quick review

Best,
Antonello

Hi Anonymous

I'm sorry but in the current climate consultancy firms in London will not sponsor candidates who are not already in the country and require a visa. Your CV needs a bit of work but you should be able to secure interviews with consultancies in India

Best

Hi Anonymous

I'm sorry but in the current climate consultancy firms in London will not sponsor candidates who are not already in the country and require a visa. Your CV needs a bit of work but you should be able to secure interviews with consultancies in India

Best

Dear A,

I would appreciate, if you could send me you CV in PM, so that we can discuss it.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would appreciate, if you could send me you CV in PM, so that we can discuss it.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Rakan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Feel free to DM me

Feel free to DM me

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen