Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

426 Meetings

4.129 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Customer needs versus customer preferences in a particular product

Hello everyone

Anyone willing to explain the main difference between customer needs and customer preferenes in a particular product ?

I personally see no distinct differences between these two terms.

Hello everyone

Anyone willing to explain the main difference between customer needs and customer preferenes in a particular product ?

I personally see no distinct differences between these two terms.

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

426 Meetings

4.129 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

"Customer Needs" can be seen as fundamental requirements that people have (for example, mobility is such a need)

"Customer Preferences" then refer to how these fundamental requirements are fulfilled, and the relative preference order amongst the options (e.g., bike, own car, shared car, public transport, rented scooter, etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

"Customer Needs" can be seen as fundamental requirements that people have (for example, mobility is such a need)

"Customer Preferences" then refer to how these fundamental requirements are fulfilled, and the relative preference order amongst the options (e.g., bike, own car, shared car, public transport, rented scooter, etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.364 Meetings

13.982 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned as well in the other comments:

  • a need is a necessity you want to satisfy (I am hungry – I need to eat).
  • a preference is the option you choose out of a range to satisfy a need (I prefer a 3-star Michelin restaurant instead of McDonald). The different preferences on a product or service can usually be ranked.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned as well in the other comments:

  • a need is a necessity you want to satisfy (I am hungry – I need to eat).
  • a preference is the option you choose out of a range to satisfy a need (I prefer a 3-star Michelin restaurant instead of McDonald). The different preferences on a product or service can usually be ranked.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

It is indeed a bit nuanced. Here's how I see it.

Customer Need: This is something I want. I need a car to move, I need it to have seats. I need safety, afforability, style, utility, etc.

Customer Preference: If I have to pick between my needs, which come first vs last? I.e. I care first about safety, then about utility, then affordability, then style.

PREFERENCES are the RANKING/PRIORITIZATION of NEEDS

Hi there!

It is indeed a bit nuanced. Here's how I see it.

Customer Need: This is something I want. I need a car to move, I need it to have seats. I need safety, afforability, style, utility, etc.

Customer Preference: If I have to pick between my needs, which come first vs last? I.e. I care first about safety, then about utility, then affordability, then style.

PREFERENCES are the RANKING/PRIORITIZATION of NEEDS

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

318 Meetings

3.652 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Usually "needs" are referring to some specific customer need or requirement in more absolute terms.

On the other side, "preferences" are usually in relation to something, so a customer might prefer a week of holiday in place A over 1 weeks of holidays in place B.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Usually "needs" are referring to some specific customer need or requirement in more absolute terms.

On the other side, "preferences" are usually in relation to something, so a customer might prefer a week of holiday in place A over 1 weeks of holidays in place B.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi,

Cursomer needs : it's the WHAT (e.g. I need to travel)

Customer preference : it's the HOW ? (e.g. I prefer to take the train than the plane)

Best

Hi,

Cursomer needs : it's the WHAT (e.g. I need to travel)

Customer preference : it's the HOW ? (e.g. I prefer to take the train than the plane)

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Customer needs are the things that are a must, since they fill the need of a client -e.g., a specific drug to save someone, this is something they need and that you are not going to care about its colour or shape.

Customer preferences relate to choices. For instance, when buying a handbag, you do care about size, brand, style... etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Customer needs are the things that are a must, since they fill the need of a client -e.g., a specific drug to save someone, this is something they need and that you are not going to care about its colour or shape.

Customer preferences relate to choices. For instance, when buying a handbag, you do care about size, brand, style... etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.588 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Solving many cases there is an overlap between the two meanings but you have to consider that:

  • Customer need is something that can not be avoided and that our customer has to satisfy (e.g. buy a car in a town without public transportation)
  • Customer preference is the subjective preference that a customer can have in terms of brand, features ecc (e.g. a customer can prefer to buy a Fiat instead of a Renault)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Solving many cases there is an overlap between the two meanings but you have to consider that:

  • Customer need is something that can not be avoided and that our customer has to satisfy (e.g. buy a car in a town without public transportation)
  • Customer preference is the subjective preference that a customer can have in terms of brand, features ecc (e.g. a customer can prefer to buy a Fiat instead of a Renault)

Best,
Luca

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

2 Q&As

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

157,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14574
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2241
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

61,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2222
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Tankstelle

39,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Tankstelle Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten?
4.4 5 818
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten? Ganzen Case öffnen