6

Crucial to explain "Why Middle East?" in cover letter for MBB Middle East if I don't come from the region?

Hi,
unfortunately I tried my luck for all MBB offices in Middle East (after being rejected from Europe/US) and got rejected by all of them. Now, just out of interest, I wonder whether it is due to my cover letter, as I didn't explain "Why Middle East?".

Hi,
unfortunately I tried my luck for all MBB offices in Middle East (after being rejected from Europe/US) and got rejected by all of them. Now, just out of interest, I wonder whether it is due to my cover letter, as I didn't explain "Why Middle East?".

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi there,

If you are applying to a region and it is not clear in your CV why and you dont have any referrals that becomes extremely tough to get noticed unless you have a very strong CV (MBA from top school, relevant experience, etc.)

I would never recommend applying to a firm without a referral actually.

My 2cents

Hi there,

If you are applying to a region and it is not clear in your CV why and you dont have any referrals that becomes extremely tough to get noticed unless you have a very strong CV (MBA from top school, relevant experience, etc.)

I would never recommend applying to a firm without a referral actually.

My 2cents

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

2.895 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey A,

First of all it is hard to judge for me, why you have been rejected in EU/US, because more information on your CV is required (higher education - university, grades, extra curriculum chievements, etc.), job experience (full time and internships).

Secondly, if you have applied to MBB Middle East right after applying to MBB in EU/US (within less then 12-24 months), you have been rejected automatically. After you register yourself in the HR System of the company your data is stored for quite a long period of time. If you've got rejected, your profile is frozen for the next 12-24 months. In this way each consulting company expects you to further develop your profile in the meantime (continue/finish your education, do additional trainings, get more relevant experience).

Third, of course having some ties or interest in the region is important, but it's not a K.O. criterium, since Middle East offices pretty often hire their candidates from targeted business schools in Europe or US. I doubt that you was rejected due to lack of "Why ME?"-explanation.

My recommendation for you is the following:

  1. Improve your profile through completing your colleague education/getting additional qualifications
  2. Or/And get relevant practical experience in consulting (other tier1 or tier2), industry or startup
  3. Try again after 18-24 months to get into MBB after the above is fulfilled.

I hope it helps.

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all it is hard to judge for me, why you have been rejected in EU/US, because more information on your CV is required (higher education - university, grades, extra curriculum chievements, etc.), job experience (full time and internships).

Secondly, if you have applied to MBB Middle East right after applying to MBB in EU/US (within less then 12-24 months), you have been rejected automatically. After you register yourself in the HR System of the company your data is stored for quite a long period of time. If you've got rejected, your profile is frozen for the next 12-24 months. In this way each consulting company expects you to further develop your profile in the meantime (continue/finish your education, do additional trainings, get more relevant experience).

Third, of course having some ties or interest in the region is important, but it's not a K.O. criterium, since Middle East offices pretty often hire their candidates from targeted business schools in Europe or US. I doubt that you was rejected due to lack of "Why ME?"-explanation.

My recommendation for you is the following:

  1. Improve your profile through completing your colleague education/getting additional qualifications
  2. Or/And get relevant practical experience in consulting (other tier1 or tier2), industry or startup
  3. Try again after 18-24 months to get into MBB after the above is fulfilled.

I hope it helps.

Best,

André

Regarding the second point you made: is this also the case for Roland Berger? I am asking because, in the application portal, if one wants to apply for two different regions, he/she has to apply separately. — Anonym A am 1. Okt 2019

This logic applies to the most tier1 consulting companies, incl. RB. If you have been rejected by any RB office in the last 12-18 months, you should better follow my recommendation. Let me know if you need any help with the referral, CV check or preparation process. Best of luck! Cheers, André — Andre am 1. Okt 2019

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

To add to Jamie's answer

1. Recruiting is typically global in the sense that you cannot apply to a different office if you are rejected by one office in less than 2 years - the idea is that McKinsey across the globe has the same calibre of candidates. People that apply to the Middle East do so as part of the initial application not as an afterthought

2. You have to prove 'strong ties' to the region you are applying - this can be either a country you are from, where you studied or where you have a strong base (e.g., family). The idea is not to have people applying to offices just because there is a perception that it is 'easier' to get in there vs their home office

3. Networking - it always helps to meet people from the office, build connections and establish thos relationships before applying. That way they know you are serious and committed to working with them

To add to Jamie's answer

1. Recruiting is typically global in the sense that you cannot apply to a different office if you are rejected by one office in less than 2 years - the idea is that McKinsey across the globe has the same calibre of candidates. People that apply to the Middle East do so as part of the initial application not as an afterthought

2. You have to prove 'strong ties' to the region you are applying - this can be either a country you are from, where you studied or where you have a strong base (e.g., family). The idea is not to have people applying to offices just because there is a perception that it is 'easier' to get in there vs their home office

3. Networking - it always helps to meet people from the office, build connections and establish thos relationships before applying. That way they know you are serious and committed to working with them

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.881 Meetings

6.307 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without additional information (eg your background/CV, how did you structure the cover, whether you applied via referrals or not).

In general a good cover letter should have an explanation of why you are applying in a specific region if you are not from there, although it is unlikely that this was the only reason for the rejection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to provide an answer without additional information (eg your background/CV, how did you structure the cover, whether you applied via referrals or not).

In general a good cover letter should have an explanation of why you are applying in a specific region if you are not from there, although it is unlikely that this was the only reason for the rejection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

As others have very well explained, there is very little chance for you to get an interview invite if you are applying to a foreign office that you do not have any ties with (former or current). Not explaining your reasons for picking that office certainly can be one of the reasons why you got rejected.

That being said, it could be due to many other factors. So even if you had explained "why Middle East" in your cover letter, an interview invite was not warranted.

Hi,

As others have very well explained, there is very little chance for you to get an interview invite if you are applying to a foreign office that you do not have any ties with (former or current). Not explaining your reasons for picking that office certainly can be one of the reasons why you got rejected.

That being said, it could be due to many other factors. So even if you had explained "why Middle East" in your cover letter, an interview invite was not warranted.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's not due to the cover letter:

  • You put the target countries in your application anyway
  • Nobody is really reading your cover letter

So I would look at the other reasons why you were rejected.

Best!

Hi,

It's not due to the cover letter:

  • You put the target countries in your application anyway
  • Nobody is really reading your cover letter

So I would look at the other reasons why you were rejected.

Best!

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

800+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

800+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen