Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.313 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Re-application

Hi Everyone,

I applied to multiple firms last year. I also have gone through first-round interviews with all three MBB and some other top life-sciences boutique firms. However, I didn`t pass all my first round interviews. However, I am still interested in pursuing a consulting career. Thus, I am going to apply again this recruiting cycle. I have some questions regarding my re-application this year:

1. For my cover letter, is it better to write it as if I am applying for the first time i.e. who I am, why consulting, why firm x, or should I emphasize what experience I have gained since last year.
2. I have attended Bridge to BCG last year. Should I put it into my resume this year. Because that means that I interviewed with BCG and didn`t get an offer with BCG.
3. I have done close 100+ cases last year. My practice partners thought I was really good with casing, but apparently I`m not. In your expert opinion, what could have happened?

Thank you in advance for your time!

Hi Everyone,

I applied to multiple firms last year. I also have gone through first-round interviews with all three MBB and some other top life-sciences boutique firms. However, I didn`t pass all my first round interviews. However, I am still interested in pursuing a consulting career. Thus, I am going to apply again this recruiting cycle. I have some questions regarding my re-application this year:

1. For my cover letter, is it better to write it as if I am applying for the first time i.e. who I am, why consulting, why firm x, or should I emphasize what experience I have gained since last year.
2. I have attended Bridge to BCG last year. Should I put it into my resume this year. Because that means that I interviewed with BCG and didn`t get an offer with BCG.
3. I have done close 100+ cases last year. My practice partners thought I was really good with casing, but apparently I`m not. In your expert opinion, what could have happened?

Thank you in advance for your time!

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.313 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, only a few lines to add my thoughts on your 3rd bullet. 100 cases are a lot, but unfortunately, it's not only a matter of quantity but also of quality. And it's not only about the content, but structuring your thoughts, prioritizing what really matters to the client, and communicating top-down

Best
Antonello

Hi, only a few lines to add my thoughts on your 3rd bullet. 100 cases are a lot, but unfortunately, it's not only a matter of quantity but also of quality. And it's not only about the content, but structuring your thoughts, prioritizing what really matters to the client, and communicating top-down

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.650 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

  1. Honestly, does not really matter. I would recycle most of the one you have from last year, since CL is not really an important doc -which many times is not even looked at-.
  2. I would include it both in the CV and the CL
  3. There are a ton of things that could have happened, but this does not mean what so ever that you are not for this! Think of, for instance, the many people who do various final interviews in MBB and just get an offer from one. The ones that don´t extend an offer does not what so ever prove that the person is not for MBB ;)

In a nutshell, don´t give up. Last year´s experience is going to be incrdible valuable for you, and many of the people that I know didn´t make it in the 1st time, but after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. Honestly, does not really matter. I would recycle most of the one you have from last year, since CL is not really an important doc -which many times is not even looked at-.
  2. I would include it both in the CV and the CL
  3. There are a ton of things that could have happened, but this does not mean what so ever that you are not for this! Think of, for instance, the many people who do various final interviews in MBB and just get an offer from one. The ones that don´t extend an offer does not what so ever prove that the person is not for MBB ;)

In a nutshell, don´t give up. Last year´s experience is going to be incrdible valuable for you, and many of the people that I know didn´t make it in the 1st time, but after.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.011 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck in this next round! I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat :)

1. You should be writing it as "the first time". Leverage elements from your previous ones, but obviously update it with new experiences. Do not reference your old application.

2. Add it! Obviously it should not be an emphasis on the resume...but it helps

3. See, you say "100+ cases" and practice partners. So, you've taken a "quantity" approach and been peer reviewed (i.e. blind leading the blind). If you want our expert opinion, we need to see you case! Hire a coach for a diagnostic!

Hi there,

First, good luck in this next round! I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat :)

1. You should be writing it as "the first time". Leverage elements from your previous ones, but obviously update it with new experiences. Do not reference your old application.

2. Add it! Obviously it should not be an emphasis on the resume...but it helps

3. See, you say "100+ cases" and practice partners. So, you've taken a "quantity" approach and been peer reviewed (i.e. blind leading the blind). If you want our expert opinion, we need to see you case! Hire a coach for a diagnostic!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.404 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) In the cover letter it is important to show the employee “why you” so it would be effective to highlight your accomplishments from past experience and show that you stand out from the others.
2) You should definitely put it on the list as it shows that you have motivation and ambitions. Plus, no one can directly assume that you got rejected.
3) 100 cases are a lot, but it is important to remember that it is not about the quantity, but the quality. I would recommend booking a coaching session to get proper feedback.

Hope that helps!
GB

Hi there,

1) In the cover letter it is important to show the employee “why you” so it would be effective to highlight your accomplishments from past experience and show that you stand out from the others.
2) You should definitely put it on the list as it shows that you have motivation and ambitions. Plus, no one can directly assume that you got rejected.
3) 100 cases are a lot, but it is important to remember that it is not about the quantity, but the quality. I would recommend booking a coaching session to get proper feedback.

Hope that helps!
GB

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.835 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Don't mention it. But highlight your development over the last year specifically. :-)

2. Would add it still...

3. Only a case coach could get better insights here since we did not attend your actual interviews.

Let me know if you need an honest perspective of your case skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Don't mention it. But highlight your development over the last year specifically. :-)

2. Would add it still...

3. Only a case coach could get better insights here since we did not attend your actual interviews.

Let me know if you need an honest perspective of your case skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.066 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Here's my thinking:

  1. Your application should be a fresh start - I wouldn't refer to the old application, as this is not relevant for your current one.
  2. Yes, you should mention this. You can build on this experience for your motivation to apply. And people won't infer that you were rejected from that.
  3. 100 cases is way to many in my eyes. It sunds to me like you've spend a lot of time practicing but might not have received the right feedback to really sharpen your skills. You should book a session with coach to get a more qualified feedback that actually helps you.

Here's my general recommendation on how to prepare:

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Here's my thinking:

  1. Your application should be a fresh start - I wouldn't refer to the old application, as this is not relevant for your current one.
  2. Yes, you should mention this. You can build on this experience for your motivation to apply. And people won't infer that you were rejected from that.
  3. 100 cases is way to many in my eyes. It sunds to me like you've spend a lot of time practicing but might not have received the right feedback to really sharpen your skills. You should book a session with coach to get a more qualified feedback that actually helps you.

Here's my general recommendation on how to prepare:

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. One section of the cover should always be on “why you”. In that section, you can definitely add experiences related to the last year (by the way, you don’t need a section on “why consulting in the cover, just on why that particular company)
  2. You can definitely put it – no one can directly infer you were rejected from that and even if they do that’s not something to be ashamed of
  3. This is impossible to know without a diagnostic – I would book a coaching session or ask a current interviewer to provide feedback on that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. One section of the cover should always be on “why you”. In that section, you can definitely add experiences related to the last year (by the way, you don’t need a section on “why consulting in the cover, just on why that particular company)
  2. You can definitely put it – no one can directly infer you were rejected from that and even if they do that’s not something to be ashamed of
  3. This is impossible to know without a diagnostic – I would book a coaching session or ask a current interviewer to provide feedback on that

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.108 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

1. I would write the cover letter as though you are applying for the first time so you are able to share your full story but with a focus on your most recent experience and achievements

2. Why not - there's nothing to be ashamed about re-applying!

3. I would always focus more on the feedback you got from the various interviews you had last year as opposed to those of your practice partners

1. I would write the cover letter as though you are applying for the first time so you are able to share your full story but with a focus on your most recent experience and achievements

2. Why not - there's nothing to be ashamed about re-applying!

3. I would always focus more on the feedback you got from the various interviews you had last year as opposed to those of your practice partners