Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

24

Cooldown period after decline McKinsey

What is the regular cooldown period after a decline at McKinsey (at final rounds, as an experienced hire)? Would this period be any different if referred by a partner?

What is the regular cooldown period after a decline at McKinsey (at final rounds, as an experienced hire)? Would this period be any different if referred by a partner?

(editiert)

24 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

We have previously addressed a similar question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/questions-regarding-the-waiting-period-after-a-mbb-application-1072#a2064

As a general rule, the ‘reject re-apply’ period lasts for ~1.5/2 years.

I am pretty sure that being referred by a partner would not help as he would go against the feedback that his colleagues (partner colleagues) have given about your interviews.

Having said that, I don’t know the detail about your personal case but if you do have a direct connection with a partner and you have a close relationship with him, I would suggest explaining him your situation and why you got rejected to see if he can help you somehow. I am sure he can give you great advice and you can always re-contact him once the freeze period has passed.

If you do not have a close relationship with him, I would highly recommend you to avoid asking him to be a reference during the reject re-apply period.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck,

Jacopo

Hi,

We have previously addressed a similar question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/questions-regarding-the-waiting-period-after-a-mbb-application-1072#a2064

As a general rule, the ‘reject re-apply’ period lasts for ~1.5/2 years.

I am pretty sure that being referred by a partner would not help as he would go against the feedback that his colleagues (partner colleagues) have given about your interviews.

Having said that, I don’t know the detail about your personal case but if you do have a direct connection with a partner and you have a close relationship with him, I would suggest explaining him your situation and why you got rejected to see if he can help you somehow. I am sure he can give you great advice and you can always re-contact him once the freeze period has passed.

If you do not have a close relationship with him, I would highly recommend you to avoid asking him to be a reference during the reject re-apply period.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck,

Jacopo

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

When should I reapply?

Coaching mit Josh vereinbaren

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Which Office are you applying to? It depends on the office

Which Office are you applying to? It depends on the office

Hi A,

It mainly depends on the office, but the standard freeze period you need to wait to reapply is 1-2 years.

You can clear that with HR for your particular situation.

P.S.: Make sure to improve your professional experience and networking, so when reapplying the firm sees your growth and potential.

Best,

André

Hi A,

It mainly depends on the office, but the standard freeze period you need to wait to reapply is 1-2 years.

You can clear that with HR for your particular situation.

P.S.: Make sure to improve your professional experience and networking, so when reapplying the firm sees your growth and potential.

Best,

André

Antwort auf Frage:

Re apply time

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

Antwort auf Frage:

Re apply time

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.277 Meetings

11.999 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco

Antwort auf Frage:

Re apply time

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.818 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, the ban usually last 12-18 months, depending on the firm and the geography

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the ban usually last 12-18 months, depending on the firm and the geography

Best,
Antonello

Antwort auf Frage:

When should I reapply?

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.350 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can call the local office and talk to HR. HR will give you the best advice on the specific dates since it's their job and they have all up to date information

Best!

Hi,

You can call the local office and talk to HR. HR will give you the best advice on the specific dates since it's their job and they have all up to date information

Best!

Antwort auf Frage:

When should I reapply?

I think you should apply, even if BCG is THE place you wanna work with. At the least regular real interviews uncover deeper insights into our strengths.

I think you should apply, even if BCG is THE place you wanna work with. At the least regular real interviews uncover deeper insights into our strengths.

Antwort auf Frage:

Re apply time

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

Antwort auf Frage:

How soon can I reapply?

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Antwort auf Frage:

When should I reapply?

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

As other suggested, I would strongly suggest to apply but to have conversations with recruiting before submitting your application online so they know it’s coming and why you apply now and flag it appropriately so it doesn’t get discarded automatically.

hope it helps,

andrea

As other suggested, I would strongly suggest to apply but to have conversations with recruiting before submitting your application online so they know it’s coming and why you apply now and flag it appropriately so it doesn’t get discarded automatically.

hope it helps,

andrea

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.408 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Usual ban is 12-18 months

Usual ban is 12-18 months

Antwort auf Frage:

Reject-reapply time

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.946 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Generally, unfortunately, you cannot reapply until the ban period is over. This may vary depending on a particular firm/office but usually not less than a year.

So better think now about how you can use this time to upgrade your profile before reapplying after a year.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Generally, unfortunately, you cannot reapply until the ban period is over. This may vary depending on a particular firm/office but usually not less than a year.

So better think now about how you can use this time to upgrade your profile before reapplying after a year.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Antwort auf Frage:

When should I reapply?

In addition to the above, I would also suggest networking and trying to get a referral. Check the alumni network for your Master's program or any friends and family.

I personally worked with someone who was rejected and then applied the following year through a referral and got the job. He as a great consultant too!

In addition to the above, I would also suggest networking and trying to get a referral. Check the alumni network for your Master's program or any friends and family.

I personally worked with someone who was rejected and then applied the following year through a referral and got the job. He as a great consultant too!

Antwort auf Frage:

Reject-reapply time

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Antwort auf Frage:

Reject-reapply time

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Coaching mit Oleksandr (Alex) vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

64 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2 years. Not less than that.

A partner cannot change it. Even a senior partner, I believe.

2 years. Not less than that.

A partner cannot change it. Even a senior partner, I believe.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen