Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Consulting in the Nordic Countries

Hi,

I am targeting consulting firms with Nordic offices as I want to be at an English-speaking office and have my Master's exchange from a top-tier school in Nordics.

Was wondering about the market and how does the ranking+salaries of the different firms look like?

Any helpful resources will be much appreciated.

PS- In process with EYP, Monitor Deloitte, In-house consulting firms, Reject from one of MBB- probably would not apply in more.

Hi,

I am targeting consulting firms with Nordic offices as I want to be at an English-speaking office and have my Master's exchange from a top-tier school in Nordics.

Was wondering about the market and how does the ranking+salaries of the different firms look like?

Any helpful resources will be much appreciated.

PS- In process with EYP, Monitor Deloitte, In-house consulting firms, Reject from one of MBB- probably would not apply in more.

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is that the pay is quite average and you have high taxes/cost of living.

Here is some further information to help!

Good Forum/Discussion: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/where-are-europes-highest-consulting-salaries

Actual Data: https://www.salaryexpert.com/salary/browse/countries/management-consulting

Relevant PrepLounge Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-amsterdam-language-requirement-8821

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-want-to-apply-for-western-europenordics-offices-after-mba-but-i-dont-have-any-connection-to-those-regions-7723

Hi there,

The short answer is that the pay is quite average and you have high taxes/cost of living.

Here is some further information to help!

Good Forum/Discussion: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/where-are-europes-highest-consulting-salaries

Actual Data: https://www.salaryexpert.com/salary/browse/countries/management-consulting

Relevant PrepLounge Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-amsterdam-language-requirement-8821

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-want-to-apply-for-western-europenordics-offices-after-mba-but-i-dont-have-any-connection-to-those-regions-7723

(editiert)

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.037 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I had the best work-life-balance during my private equity DD assignments in the Nordics. 6 months combined (all Bain offices up there) - same quality of work as we achieved at Bain in Germany but just at a lower stress level and in a more friendly and sustainable way (still worked 60-ish or more hours per week. Daily Fikas in Sweden are awesome. Not being ostracized by leaving early to do some workouts was also nice.

If you want that nice version of consulting, nice. However, the market overall is obviously quite smaller than France / UK / NL / Germany / CH and exit options might be more limited. Depends on what your long-term goals are. I loved it up there!

I had the best work-life-balance during my private equity DD assignments in the Nordics. 6 months combined (all Bain offices up there) - same quality of work as we achieved at Bain in Germany but just at a lower stress level and in a more friendly and sustainable way (still worked 60-ish or more hours per week. Daily Fikas in Sweden are awesome. Not being ostracized by leaving early to do some workouts was also nice.

If you want that nice version of consulting, nice. However, the market overall is obviously quite smaller than France / UK / NL / Germany / CH and exit options might be more limited. Depends on what your long-term goals are. I loved it up there!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.642 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

You may like to check out growth in the Nordics consulting market separately. The situation is different in Sweden, Finland and Norway because of economic situations and pandemic impact on these countries. Also, nordic clients are pretty demanding when it comes to scrutinising consultants they are going to work with. They may like to see evidence of result being delivered immediately and are looking for inventiveness and independence in candidates.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

You may like to check out growth in the Nordics consulting market separately. The situation is different in Sweden, Finland and Norway because of economic situations and pandemic impact on these countries. Also, nordic clients are pretty demanding when it comes to scrutinising consultants they are going to work with. They may like to see evidence of result being delivered immediately and are looking for inventiveness and independence in candidates.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Can you clarify the office? The situation, specially regarding pay -and cost of life, which is what makes the huge difference here- changes a lot from office to office

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you clarify the office? The situation, specially regarding pay -and cost of life, which is what makes the huge difference here- changes a lot from office to office

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Specifically looking into Sweden and Denmark — Anonym A am 22. Mär 2021

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

103,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

61,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

49,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4568
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen