Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Consulting after industry experiences - how hard is it?

Hi all,

I am a double master's degree holder (no target school) young professional with two years rotational program in a fortune 500 and one rotation in M&A. I recently quit the fortune 500 because of strong internal politics and the firm is restructuring now. I am thinking now to go to MBB or M&A in banking or startups.

My resume has not been screened in most consulting companies, so I started to network aggressively with people working in consulting companies to referral me. I managed to get interviews with BCG, AT Kearney, Monitor Deloitte, and Roland Berger.

Regarding Bain, EY Parthenon, Oliver Wyman, people recommend me are too juniors to manage referral me an interview, and because I come from two no - target schools. Recently I failed in Roland Berger, because of a lack of preparation, structure, business sense and maths calculations.

My questions are:

- Could my two no-target schools be a barrier to secure an offer?

- What should I do next if I failed to secure any offers from these companies?

Best regards,

Anonymous

Hi all,

I am a double master's degree holder (no target school) young professional with two years rotational program in a fortune 500 and one rotation in M&A. I recently quit the fortune 500 because of strong internal politics and the firm is restructuring now. I am thinking now to go to MBB or M&A in banking or startups.

My resume has not been screened in most consulting companies, so I started to network aggressively with people working in consulting companies to referral me. I managed to get interviews with BCG, AT Kearney, Monitor Deloitte, and Roland Berger.

Regarding Bain, EY Parthenon, Oliver Wyman, people recommend me are too juniors to manage referral me an interview, and because I come from two no - target schools. Recently I failed in Roland Berger, because of a lack of preparation, structure, business sense and maths calculations.

My questions are:

- Could my two no-target schools be a barrier to secure an offer?

- What should I do next if I failed to secure any offers from these companies?

Best regards,

Anonymous

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I would focus now on the interviews you are going to handle, working on the negative feedback by RB.

Feel free to text me for any tips on the set-up of a structured preparation plan.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would focus now on the interviews you are going to handle, working on the negative feedback by RB.

Feel free to text me for any tips on the set-up of a structured preparation plan.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

so you were invited at Roland Berger? What do you mean by being in the process at BCG, ATK and Monitor? Were you also invited there?

If yes, then your CV is not the problem. It's just about preparing the interviews well. I can help you with this, if you like.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

so you were invited at Roland Berger? What do you mean by being in the process at BCG, ATK and Monitor? Were you also invited there?

If yes, then your CV is not the problem. It's just about preparing the interviews well. I can help you with this, if you like.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Marco-Alexander, thank you for your reply, I have been invited there mainly because I network aggressively with people working in MBB and they recommended me for an interview. Regarding to Bain, EY Parthenon and Oliver Wyman, I asked to some very junior people to recommend me which is a bad strategy, indeed my CV has not been screened. For other companies, I asked some senior consultants to recommend me, and HR decided to give me a chance. Yes, I am in process with BCG, ATK and Monitor Deloitte only through invitations otherwise I could never be invited for an interview. — Anonym A am 8. Nov 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I come from the industry sector too and my goal was enter in consulting. My suggestion is to apply for a top 30 MBA. The selection process for MBA is not like consulting and they really appreciate a "different CV" (not from consulting, banking etc..) because MBAs love to increase the diversity of the class, of course is still a demanding and structured process. Then after an MBA (target school in your CV), I recommend to apply for consulting firms that are strong in the industrial sector or even are working for your employers.

Actually this is what I did to enter an MBB firm.

Hi there,

I come from the industry sector too and my goal was enter in consulting. My suggestion is to apply for a top 30 MBA. The selection process for MBA is not like consulting and they really appreciate a "different CV" (not from consulting, banking etc..) because MBAs love to increase the diversity of the class, of course is still a demanding and structured process. Then after an MBA (target school in your CV), I recommend to apply for consulting firms that are strong in the industrial sector or even are working for your employers.

Actually this is what I did to enter an MBB firm.

(editiert)

Dear Alessandro, thank you for your reply. Regarding to my backgrounds with two masters under my belt, a MBA would add one or two years and more than 100K of debt. I don't know how relevant it is for a transition into consulting firms. — Anonym A am 8. Nov 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Being graduated from a non-target school will decrease your chances to be invited for an interview, but it seems that you already managed to secure some interviews (well done!). As you have done it already, networking and securing referrals are key to increase your chances.

You can also consider applying to other consulting companies (maybe the boutique ones as well). If you need any support regarding the preparation, you can let me know.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Being graduated from a non-target school will decrease your chances to be invited for an interview, but it seems that you already managed to secure some interviews (well done!). As you have done it already, networking and securing referrals are key to increase your chances.

You can also consider applying to other consulting companies (maybe the boutique ones as well). If you need any support regarding the preparation, you can let me know.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.434 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for a proper suggestion, it would be useful to know which is your career goal. For many people consulting is an intermediary step as they look to do something different in 2-3 years (PE, own company, corporate role, etc) and there may be ways to reach that also without consulting.

In case your only goal is to receive an MBB offer, given your background the best option in case of rejection would probably be an MBA from a top business school; besides giving you a new option with MBB this would also help to create a lifetime network for other job opportunities in the future.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

for a proper suggestion, it would be useful to know which is your career goal. For many people consulting is an intermediary step as they look to do something different in 2-3 years (PE, own company, corporate role, etc) and there may be ways to reach that also without consulting.

In case your only goal is to receive an MBB offer, given your background the best option in case of rejection would probably be an MBA from a top business school; besides giving you a new option with MBB this would also help to create a lifetime network for other job opportunities in the future.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Francesco, I no longer want to work in corporates as I feel like my personality does not match with the corporate politics, I am too direct in communication. So I would say probably PE/VC or my own company as next step. I still need two years experiences for a MBA, so what should I do next if I cannot secure any opportunities in consulting? — Anonym A am 8. Nov 2019 (editiert)

Hi Anonymous, given you already have 2 years of experience I don’t see reasons to wait more for an MBA at this stage. In case you are not successful in consulting and want to avoid politics, you may opt for a startup experience between now and when you would start it, this would also add diversity in your background and be useful for a future career in VC. Given your goals, you could consider as well networking now with current PE/VC firms, although given the limited number of hires in those industries it will probably be difficult to land invitations at this stage. Best, Francesco — Francesco am 9. Nov 2019

Hi Francesco, I have reached several MBA programs, two years experiences are a little bit short for a MBA at this stage. — Anonym A am 10. Nov 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

0 Meetings

0 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think you should focus on achieving an outstanding level of preparation for consulting interviews. It requires a bit of effort but it's totally manageable even if you have an industry background.

High motivation, highly structured approach and complete accuracy are essential to success.

Best,
Francesco

Hi,

I think you should focus on achieving an outstanding level of preparation for consulting interviews. It requires a bit of effort but it's totally manageable even if you have an industry background.

High motivation, highly structured approach and complete accuracy are essential to success.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Kay vereinbaren

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi anon!

I think the key to answering your questions is in your Roland Berger feedback!

I also started in industry - two non-target university degrees and with three years' experience in retail management in merchandising, and am now a Junior Associate with McKinsey.

If you've been getting your CV through the door via referrals (just because you had a referral doesn't mean your CV still doesn't get screened!), then I wouldn't worry about your non-target schools - they're not the barrier.

On the other hand, the four pieces of feedback you've received from Roland Berger (preparation, structure, business acumen and maths) are all crucial to passing the interview and case study portions of your assessment - the good news is, you can work on all of these by practicing case studies. I did most of my prep on PrepLounge and used expert help as well - would be happy to help!

All the best

Kay

Hi anon!

I think the key to answering your questions is in your Roland Berger feedback!

I also started in industry - two non-target university degrees and with three years' experience in retail management in merchandising, and am now a Junior Associate with McKinsey.

If you've been getting your CV through the door via referrals (just because you had a referral doesn't mean your CV still doesn't get screened!), then I wouldn't worry about your non-target schools - they're not the barrier.

On the other hand, the four pieces of feedback you've received from Roland Berger (preparation, structure, business acumen and maths) are all crucial to passing the interview and case study portions of your assessment - the good news is, you can work on all of these by practicing case studies. I did most of my prep on PrepLounge and used expert help as well - would be happy to help!

All the best

Kay

Dear Kay, thank you for your reply, however as I am applying in France and they are highly regarded to target school ... That would be a little bit hard to break into, probably I need a MBA.. — Anonym A am 8. Nov 2019