Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.153 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

2

Comparison Pros and Cons

Hope you are having a great weekend

I am wondering how I can be structured when answering Pros and Cons Brainstorming questions. For example When Asked about the In house vs Outsourcing. These are the structure that I can though, please advice on that, also feel free to let me know your best approach. thank you

Style A:

In house= Pros AAA BBB CCC and Cons DDD EEE FFF

Outsources= Pros AAA BBB CCC and Cons DDD EEF FFF

What good about this model ? can explain every single things

What bad ? Some pros in In house will be the same content with what Cons in Outsources.

Style B

Cost Consideration: Reason A Reason B Reason C

Operation Consideration: Reason D Reason E Reason F

Time Line Consideration: Reason G Reason G Reason H

What good about this model ? No Redundant Points 

WHat Bad ? Cant really see the difference between In house vs Outsourcing

Please share the best approach for this, thank you

Hope you are having a great weekend

I am wondering how I can be structured when answering Pros and Cons Brainstorming questions. For example When Asked about the In house vs Outsourcing. These are the structure that I can though, please advice on that, also feel free to let me know your best approach. thank you

Style A:

In house= Pros AAA BBB CCC and Cons DDD EEE FFF

Outsources= Pros AAA BBB CCC and Cons DDD EEF FFF

What good about this model ? can explain every single things

What bad ? Some pros in In house will be the same content with what Cons in Outsources.

Style B

Cost Consideration: Reason A Reason B Reason C

Operation Consideration: Reason D Reason E Reason F

Time Line Consideration: Reason G Reason G Reason H

What good about this model ? No Redundant Points 

WHat Bad ? Cant really see the difference between In house vs Outsourcing

Please share the best approach for this, thank you

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.153 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Hope you're enjoying yours as well!

The simple answer is: Both

If it were me, I would have Style A as my buckets and Style B as my sections within the buckets. Think of it like a table in essence.

If you have to pick, know that Style B is what an interviewer wants. It shows that you're actually thinking about the question and breaking things down into a case-specific structure to help you solve the problem.

Hi there,

Hope you're enjoying yours as well!

The simple answer is: Both

If it were me, I would have Style A as my buckets and Style B as my sections within the buckets. Think of it like a table in essence.

If you have to pick, know that Style B is what an interviewer wants. It shows that you're actually thinking about the question and breaking things down into a case-specific structure to help you solve the problem.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.948 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

As Ian said both approaches work. When it comes to brainstorming, the emphasis is on creativity and ensuring that ideas are reasonable. Structuring here is mainly to ensure you communicate it in an effective manner as opposed to the content of the structure itself (which is key for structuring questions)

Udayan

As Ian said both approaches work. When it comes to brainstorming, the emphasis is on creativity and ensuring that ideas are reasonable. Structuring here is mainly to ensure you communicate it in an effective manner as opposed to the content of the structure itself (which is key for structuring questions)

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen