Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Communicating precise math calculations properly

Hey there, i have a question regarding verbal communication during calculations in (virtual) case interviews. I understand that the interviewer should be included in the process of calculation by verbalizing every step of a math problem.

For example, when making a calculation like 23,000 * 50% * 10% + 2,000, i can easily communicate every step with the interviewer („So first, i calculate 50% of 23,000, which is 11,500. Next i calculate 10% of these 11,500, which results in 1,150. Finally, i add 2,000 to these 1,150, which leads us to a final result of 3,150.“)

What i am struggling with is how to effectively communicate (precise) multiplications like „289 x 486“ or dividing numbers like 31/792, and making calculations like 17% of 1,724.

When being asked to calculate these number precisely in a case interview, i would do a written multiplication or division, in which the „intermediate“ results are probably rather confusing to an interviewer.

MULTIPLYING NUMBERS

On my paper, the written multiplication would look like this:

289

486

________

1,734

+ 23,120

+ 115,600

__________

= 140,454

And this calculation takes like 15-30 seconds.

Which of these two would you say is the better approach

(1) „I am now going to do a written calculation of 289 x 486 on my paper an get back to you with the result in 20 seconds? (….do the calculation for 20-30 seconds…). So the result of 289 x 486 is 140,454."

(2) „I am going to calculate 289 x 486 now. To do this, i will split the calculation in three steps: first, multiply 289 with 6. Second i multiply 289 with 80. Third i multiply 289 with 400. I will then add these three results up. So for the first step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 1,734. For the second step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 23,120. For the third step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 115,600. Now to get to the final result of 289 x 486 i am now going to add up these three numbers (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…), which results 140,454. So 289 x 486 is 140,454.

DIVIDING NUMBERS

When doing a precise calculation like 31/792, this always takes me like 20-25 seconds. Here i do not know how to make any useful intermediate results i can communicate to the interviewer? Would you say it would be appropriate to say: „I am now going to do a written calculation of 31 divided by 792 and will get back to you with the result in 20 seconds.“? Or do you have a better idea?

Thank you so much in advance!

Hey there, i have a question regarding verbal communication during calculations in (virtual) case interviews. I understand that the interviewer should be included in the process of calculation by verbalizing every step of a math problem.

For example, when making a calculation like 23,000 * 50% * 10% + 2,000, i can easily communicate every step with the interviewer („So first, i calculate 50% of 23,000, which is 11,500. Next i calculate 10% of these 11,500, which results in 1,150. Finally, i add 2,000 to these 1,150, which leads us to a final result of 3,150.“)

What i am struggling with is how to effectively communicate (precise) multiplications like „289 x 486“ or dividing numbers like 31/792, and making calculations like 17% of 1,724.

When being asked to calculate these number precisely in a case interview, i would do a written multiplication or division, in which the „intermediate“ results are probably rather confusing to an interviewer.

MULTIPLYING NUMBERS

On my paper, the written multiplication would look like this:

289

486

________

1,734

+ 23,120

+ 115,600

__________

= 140,454

And this calculation takes like 15-30 seconds.

Which of these two would you say is the better approach

(1) „I am now going to do a written calculation of 289 x 486 on my paper an get back to you with the result in 20 seconds? (….do the calculation for 20-30 seconds…). So the result of 289 x 486 is 140,454."

(2) „I am going to calculate 289 x 486 now. To do this, i will split the calculation in three steps: first, multiply 289 with 6. Second i multiply 289 with 80. Third i multiply 289 with 400. I will then add these three results up. So for the first step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 1,734. For the second step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 23,120. For the third step, my result is (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…) 115,600. Now to get to the final result of 289 x 486 i am now going to add up these three numbers (…do the calculation for 5 seconds…), which results 140,454. So 289 x 486 is 140,454.

DIVIDING NUMBERS

When doing a precise calculation like 31/792, this always takes me like 20-25 seconds. Here i do not know how to make any useful intermediate results i can communicate to the interviewer? Would you say it would be appropriate to say: „I am now going to do a written calculation of 31 divided by 792 and will get back to you with the result in 20 seconds.“? Or do you have a better idea?

Thank you so much in advance!

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd challenge the initial assumption that you need to lead the interviewer through your actual intermediate results while you are calculation. It is much more efficient and also easier for most candidates to break the process down into 3 steps.

First, take time to structure your approach and communicate it to the interviewer (''I want to break the calculation into 3 steps, 1.....2.....3......).

Second, ask for time to perform the actual math in peace and quiet (of course, ask if the interviewer is fine with this approach)

Third, communicate your answer to the question top-down; if you want, you could communicate intermediate results and steps here but it is not needed!

A case interview represents a hypothetical client-facing situation with a CEO. The CEO does not care about intermediate results. They care about

  1. Correct logic and assumptions, which you communicate initially
  2. The actual answer to their question; they don't want to be bombarded with irrelevant figures, number, or data

That way you will make sure to have 100% focus and concentration on the math and not split attention to approach, calculations, and communication.

This is a turn-key tip to make many candidates much more comfortable with math and reduce errors by a large margin.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd challenge the initial assumption that you need to lead the interviewer through your actual intermediate results while you are calculation. It is much more efficient and also easier for most candidates to break the process down into 3 steps.

First, take time to structure your approach and communicate it to the interviewer (''I want to break the calculation into 3 steps, 1.....2.....3......).

Second, ask for time to perform the actual math in peace and quiet (of course, ask if the interviewer is fine with this approach)

Third, communicate your answer to the question top-down; if you want, you could communicate intermediate results and steps here but it is not needed!

A case interview represents a hypothetical client-facing situation with a CEO. The CEO does not care about intermediate results. They care about

  1. Correct logic and assumptions, which you communicate initially
  2. The actual answer to their question; they don't want to be bombarded with irrelevant figures, number, or data

That way you will make sure to have 100% focus and concentration on the math and not split attention to approach, calculations, and communication.

This is a turn-key tip to make many candidates much more comfortable with math and reduce errors by a large margin.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

The first option is more preferable for sure. You do not have to verbalize every step of your multiplication/dividing process. Just do not forget to specify what you are counting and why. It's totally okay to do all of the math in a written format and will be easier for you as well!

For any further questions, you can contact me through DMs!

GB

Hey there!

The first option is more preferable for sure. You do not have to verbalize every step of your multiplication/dividing process. Just do not forget to specify what you are counting and why. It's totally okay to do all of the math in a written format and will be easier for you as well!

For any further questions, you can contact me through DMs!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.518 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

FALSE: "interviewer should be included in the process of calculation by verbalizing every step of a math problem."

This is wrong! This is a classic misconception that comes from the statement of "talk through your math"

Please do not spell out every single calculation you do! Rather, what should you do?

  1. Verbalize, in general, what you want to do. I.e. what you want to solve for and WHY.
  2. Articulate/lay out the exact math you will do. i.e. "I am going to multiply x by y and subtract by z"
  3. Then go do the math silently. Pop your head up if there are intermediate #s that are calcualted (i.e. if calculating across 3 products, state the total when you arrive at the answer for each individual product)
  4. React to/observe the number. Have a "so what" or implication to the #

FALSE: "interviewer should be included in the process of calculation by verbalizing every step of a math problem."

This is wrong! This is a classic misconception that comes from the statement of "talk through your math"

Please do not spell out every single calculation you do! Rather, what should you do?

  1. Verbalize, in general, what you want to do. I.e. what you want to solve for and WHY.
  2. Articulate/lay out the exact math you will do. i.e. "I am going to multiply x by y and subtract by z"
  3. Then go do the math silently. Pop your head up if there are intermediate #s that are calcualted (i.e. if calculating across 3 products, state the total when you arrive at the answer for each individual product)
  4. React to/observe the number. Have a "so what" or implication to the #

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I think you are missing a previous step in which you need to share your thoughts with the interviewer when it comes to the overal approach "I will 1st calculate this, in order to ..."

Then, when it comes to communicating the math, that is quite personal. One important point is that it does not need to be either your point 1 or 2, there is also the chance to do the math in silence and be more proactive in the overall strategy communication.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think you are missing a previous step in which you need to share your thoughts with the interviewer when it comes to the overal approach "I will 1st calculate this, in order to ..."

Then, when it comes to communicating the math, that is quite personal. One important point is that it does not need to be either your point 1 or 2, there is also the chance to do the math in silence and be more proactive in the overall strategy communication.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen