4

Clarifying questions for cases

Hello,

I was wondering what advice you all have about asking general questions before you provide a framework. How much and how little should you ask before a framework? What are some general guideliens/ tips you have?

Thanks!

Hello,

I was wondering what advice you all have about asking general questions before you provide a framework. How much and how little should you ask before a framework? What are some general guideliens/ tips you have?

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

I always write BOTMG at the bottom of my framework page.

This helps "trigger" you to consider questions around B = Business Model, O = Objective, T = Timing, M = Market, G = Geography.

However, you should never just say "so, what is their business model?" Obviously, ask questions that help you frame your hypothesis, understand the situation, and ultimately drive your case better.

I always write BOTMG at the bottom of my framework page.

This helps "trigger" you to consider questions around B = Business Model, O = Objective, T = Timing, M = Market, G = Geography.

However, you should never just say "so, what is their business model?" Obviously, ask questions that help you frame your hypothesis, understand the situation, and ultimately drive your case better.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.644 Meetings

2.886 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, additionally to that you can also clarify everything which is not clear in terms of the initial prompt provided by the interviewer (eg specific terminology you are not familiar with).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, additionally to that you can also clarify everything which is not clear in terms of the initial prompt provided by the interviewer (eg specific terminology you are not familiar with).

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.603 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!