Choosing between E&Y's Divisions (Business Consulting)

E&Y Ernst & Young
Neue Antwort am 31. Jan. 2021
8 Antworten
2,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2021

Hi,

If I don't get into a strategy firm in this cycle I am debating whether I would rather be aligned to E&Y's FSO (Financial Services Office) or UK&I (all other industries) service lilne.

For context, this is for Business Consulting in London. I was wondering if you thought one or the other had better reputation/exit ops to try to enter a strategy firm at a later stage?

(or alternatively any other perspectives on making this decision)

Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If I understand you correctly, you currently work in E&Y and are hoping to jump to consulting. If not, you would stay and are trying to decide where.

My advise would be: choose the place that is going to give you the better:

  • Scope of work
  • Exposure
  • Resposability
  • etc.

This is what will make a difference once you put it into a CV, not so much the division, since they are pretty "similar" otherwise in terms of jumping to consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 27. Jan. 2021

Awesome, thanks for your input Clara!

Allen
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2021
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Those firms that you refer to as Strategy Firms don't actually do a lot of strategy. Look at MBB's capabilities or client service page and you might see "strategy" hiding there or you might miss it!

The best type of experience involves analytical problem solving, is research- and data-based, involves leading or, at least, working with a team, and allows you to demonstrate both impact and progression.

The good news is that this seems to fit both of your options, so I would pick the one that interests you more and / or the one where you have a better feeling about the people you'll work with. That's an environment you'll be successful in and that experience will make a compelling application to and interview with any top firm!

Hope this helps,

Allen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 27. Jan. 2021

That's a really interesting perspective and certainly helpful. Thanks Allen!

Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches, who gave you excellent advice.

I would like to add that if you plan to change company, working in multiple industries (so UK&I) can give you a broader perspective and expertise than focusing only on FS.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should select based on:

  • Your personal interests
  • Industries in your location (e.g. how developed is FS in your region?)
  • People to work with - check the partners and try talking to the, on events / coffee chats

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 27. Jan. 2021

Great answer, thanks Vlad!

Denis
Experte
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Hi,

I think I d need more info from you to give you a better response. I d do whatever gives you better responsibility and better reputation on your CV. I would not be concerned too much about specific industries served.

Best,

Denis

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

UK&I stands for United Kingdom and Ireland, is that it?

I think you need to find out more about what functions (not industries) UK&I encompases.

Please take this with a grain of salt, but my hunch is that UK&I would be better for you as you would get far more exposure to a wide range of project types. This would let you choose projects that are more strategy, or that can build up skills that could ultimately be pitched successfully in strategy consulting recruiting.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 27. Jan. 2021

Yeah exactly UK&I is consulting for all other industries (i.e. not Finance). That's super helpful - exactly the info I was looking for. Thanks Ian!

Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

My biggest advice will be to not confuse your external branding with what consulting companies tag you into. You must be able to position yourself clearly to the market/external world and the extended titles e.g Manager, UK&I Blah Blah Consulting...wont mean much.

Now, for your specific question UK&I sounds like a geographic alignment and within it you will have other practices covering industries & functions. So if you want to specialise and focus on one capability/function that go for FSO option, otherwise keep it open for yourself.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

If you can choose, always choose the option which interests you the most and wins in the perspective. At the end, you do your best where your curiosity comes in place and where you can see the reason why you are here.

It looks like you can get into both anyway:)

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.341
Q&A Upvotes
112
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen