Changing Interview locations - McKinsey

McKinsey PST
Neue Antwort am 15. Sept. 2020
3 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Okt. 2018

Hello all,

I have applied to Mckinsey Middle East a few months ago and got an invitation for the PST. However, I am currently living the US and change my mind about relocating there. Should I bring it up to my recruiter at this stage? Is there a way to change locations during the interview process with Mckinsey? I'd appreciate your input.

Thank you in advance!

Mario

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 15. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

Bringing it up would really make sense when you pass the test and get the real offer. But as already mentioned, you better have a good reason for changing your mind and, as a consequence, potential location.

Best, André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym antwortete am 25. Okt. 2018

Offices plan their recruiting #s 6 months ahead of recruiting season. They actually create a reverse waterfall starting with the # of accepts they want and work back to the # of candidates they need to interview. So, you will want to have a compelling reason WHY you want to change locations (e.g., your spouse got a job) or you throw the office's #s office. Give that you are just beginning the interview process and don't actually have an offer, you have a lot more wiggle room. So, it's possible to make the shift based just on desire.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It makes sense to write the PST first since the location does not matter for the test. If you pass the test successfully, you can discuss that topic

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?