Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Chance to get MBB internship without previous work experience?

Hi everyone!

I was wondering if I even have a chance to get an MBB internship (or even interview) without having had any previous work experience? (I am considering applying to the German offices)

I am lucky to go to a target uni (Oxford, Economics-related degree) and have great grades, some extra-curriculars (nothing big though) - but the problem is that I didn't know that summer internships in first year were that important and that you had to apply so early for them (I was sort of living under a rock for most of my first year), which is why I didn't apply for internships and decided on doing some voluntary work instead last summer. This voluntary work was more focused on content-creation though, so I don't think this could be a good substitute for work experience.

I would be so grateful for your advice and experiences!

Thank you so much in advance.

Hi everyone!

I was wondering if I even have a chance to get an MBB internship (or even interview) without having had any previous work experience? (I am considering applying to the German offices)

I am lucky to go to a target uni (Oxford, Economics-related degree) and have great grades, some extra-curriculars (nothing big though) - but the problem is that I didn't know that summer internships in first year were that important and that you had to apply so early for them (I was sort of living under a rock for most of my first year), which is why I didn't apply for internships and decided on doing some voluntary work instead last summer. This voluntary work was more focused on content-creation though, so I don't think this could be a good substitute for work experience.

I would be so grateful for your advice and experiences!

Thank you so much in advance.

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your post, I think you can have an interview and get an internship with MBB!

Networking can be highly beneficial to get a referral. Then you must craft a killer application and be prepared for the interviews (business cases and fit part).

I've supported hundreds of candidates getting an internship/job at MBB, also in Germany.

Feel free to drop me a message if you'd like to know more how we can work together with a comprehensive interview prep plan!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Based on your post, I think you can have an interview and get an internship with MBB!

Networking can be highly beneficial to get a referral. Then you must craft a killer application and be prepared for the interviews (business cases and fit part).

I've supported hundreds of candidates getting an internship/job at MBB, also in Germany.

Feel free to drop me a message if you'd like to know more how we can work together with a comprehensive interview prep plan!

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

With your curriculum it is actually quite possible to get an internship in MBB.

What you can do to increase your chances are:

  1. Have your CV and Cover Letter reviewed by a professional.
  2. Get accustomed to the interview process, run interview simulations and get feedback fromsomebody who knows more than you.
  3. Netwwork, get referrals.

I've worked in McKinsey in Frankfurt, so don't hesitate to ask any questions, i'll be happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

With your curriculum it is actually quite possible to get an internship in MBB.

What you can do to increase your chances are:

  1. Have your CV and Cover Letter reviewed by a professional.
  2. Get accustomed to the interview process, run interview simulations and get feedback fromsomebody who knows more than you.
  3. Netwwork, get referrals.

I've worked in McKinsey in Frankfurt, so don't hesitate to ask any questions, i'll be happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you stand a chance. However, you need to 1) Network (ideally for a referral) and 2) Spruce up your resume as much as possible.

There are ways to make even that voluntary work look impressive (without lying). Send me your resume, I'll help you make it ace the eye test.

Hi there,

Yes, you stand a chance. However, you need to 1) Network (ideally for a referral) and 2) Spruce up your resume as much as possible.

There are ways to make even that voluntary work look impressive (without lying). Send me your resume, I'll help you make it ace the eye test.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Dont sound gutted or apologetic for not having done an internship in the first year. You had good reasons and ended up doing something else. Nothing goes waste.

And yes, you absolutely can get an internship with your profile. Strong CV & ideally a referral are very important. The whole point of it is to give people with little/no work experience a chance. But I always advise this to people: get that internship only if you really want to do so and will enjoy doing it. Do it if its beneficial both ways (you and the company). Dont do it because everyone else is doing it. You are better off investing your time & effort somewhere else where you can truly add value.

Good luck!

Hey,

Dont sound gutted or apologetic for not having done an internship in the first year. You had good reasons and ended up doing something else. Nothing goes waste.

And yes, you absolutely can get an internship with your profile. Strong CV & ideally a referral are very important. The whole point of it is to give people with little/no work experience a chance. But I always advise this to people: get that internship only if you really want to do so and will enjoy doing it. Do it if its beneficial both ways (you and the company). Dont do it because everyone else is doing it. You are better off investing your time & effort somewhere else where you can truly add value.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A!

Yes absolutely! Indeed, internships are important, but you can still phrase your voluntary work as a strong element of your CV to help you get the interview invitation. In addition, I agree wtih Antonello that networking can be helpful if you have contacts in Germany.

The German offices also organize regular workshops and (now online) events that you can use to meet the firms directly - check out the recruiting portals of all firms regularly for application deadlines to these events.

Last thing: The interview process will be in German, so make sure you practice case interviews in German. From my own experience I can tell that it is a bit of a switch if you have prepped in English.

Hi A!

Yes absolutely! Indeed, internships are important, but you can still phrase your voluntary work as a strong element of your CV to help you get the interview invitation. In addition, I agree wtih Antonello that networking can be helpful if you have contacts in Germany.

The German offices also organize regular workshops and (now online) events that you can use to meet the firms directly - check out the recruiting portals of all firms regularly for application deadlines to these events.

Last thing: The interview process will be in German, so make sure you practice case interviews in German. From my own experience I can tell that it is a bit of a switch if you have prepped in English.

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your explanation, I think an internship is not out of reach for you.

If you can ellaborate the impact of the content creation in your voluntary work that can still be a good experience.

I suggest to also try networking with the people in your target office and seek their advice regarding your situation.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Based on your explanation, I think an internship is not out of reach for you.

If you can ellaborate the impact of the content creation in your voluntary work that can still be a good experience.

I suggest to also try networking with the people in your target office and seek their advice regarding your situation.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No worries, totally can be done! I am exhibit A, and many of my colleagues in the McK Summer were the same case.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

No worries, totally can be done! I am exhibit A, and many of my colleagues in the McK Summer were the same case.

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen