Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Cases on Space industry

I know it's a bit farfetched given the age and dynamics of the industry but does anyone know where I can find cases relating to space? By this I mean "classical cases" dealing with near-earth industries like satellites or perhaps more hypotheticals dealing with space travel and tourism in terms of market sizing or even strategizing. Thanks a lot.

I know it's a bit farfetched given the age and dynamics of the industry but does anyone know where I can find cases relating to space? By this I mean "classical cases" dealing with near-earth industries like satellites or perhaps more hypotheticals dealing with space travel and tourism in terms of market sizing or even strategizing. Thanks a lot.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I would not know where to look for those.

However, more importantly, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I would not know where to look for those.

However, more importantly, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.010 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

TBH I don't think it makes sense to practice cases specifically for one industry. If you should know that you're likely to face cases on a specific industry, I think it would make more sense to do genreal case practice and consume all sorts of insights on the industry that you can find.

Even within one industry, the type of cases are still significantly different and any individual case is not a good source of industry knowledge/insights.

Having said that, I would start looking in the case books of the large business schools:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

TBH I don't think it makes sense to practice cases specifically for one industry. If you should know that you're likely to face cases on a specific industry, I think it would make more sense to do genreal case practice and consume all sorts of insights on the industry that you can find.

Even within one industry, the type of cases are still significantly different and any individual case is not a good source of industry knowledge/insights.

Having said that, I would start looking in the case books of the large business schools:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't have any cases on hand, but I often create cases and run brainstorming sessions around important topics for which my candidates are recruiting.

If you're ever interested, feel free to reach out...I can always think of a number of super interesting brainstorming questions and case prompts in this space (pun intended :P)!

Hi there,

I don't have any cases on hand, but I often create cases and run brainstorming sessions around important topics for which my candidates are recruiting.

If you're ever interested, feel free to reach out...I can always think of a number of super interesting brainstorming questions and case prompts in this space (pun intended :P)!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Actually what's your underlying rationale for looking for those specific types of cases? Honestly I am not sure if that's the ideal way to prepare for your interviews, unless you have a good rationale for it!?

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Actually what's your underlying rationale for looking for those specific types of cases? Honestly I am not sure if that's the ideal way to prepare for your interviews, unless you have a good rationale for it!?

Robert

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 330
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen