expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Casebooks?

What's the best source for practice cases? Are casebooks the best to practice with?

What's the best source for practice cases? Are casebooks the best to practice with?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

the first book I would practice with is Cosentino's. Then, I strongly recommend you to work with real cases handled by your friends/mates/coaches during their interviews: these are the most similar problems you are going to face with.

Other great materials I find very useful are MIT Sloan casebook and Preplounge' (https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases).

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

the first book I would practice with is Cosentino's. Then, I strongly recommend you to work with real cases handled by your friends/mates/coaches during their interviews: these are the most similar problems you are going to face with.

Other great materials I find very useful are MIT Sloan casebook and Preplounge' (https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases).

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Only as a very beginner. The earlier you start practicing with experienced candidates who have the cases from the real interviews and can give you good feedback, the better

Best

Hi,

Only as a very beginner. The earlier you start practicing with experienced candidates who have the cases from the real interviews and can give you good feedback, the better

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

When I practiced for the case interviews as a total beginner, I started with Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book to lay out the foundations. You may find this useful.

Going forward, the best way to practice is to practice with others. There are multiple casebooks that I find quite useful, you can find the link below to access them:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

When I practiced for the case interviews as a total beginner, I started with Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book to lay out the foundations. You may find this useful.

Going forward, the best way to practice is to practice with others. There are multiple casebooks that I find quite useful, you can find the link below to access them:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here the strategy I followed to prepare for McKinsey:

1. Read "Case in point" of Cosentino

2. Prepare a sheet with all the most common framework you may need to solve a case

3. Download various cases and practice by doing cases by yourself

4. Download audio of Victor Cheng and understand where the interviewee makes mistakes in order for you not to make the same mistakes

5. Practice as much as you can with someone else by using preplounge

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

here the strategy I followed to prepare for McKinsey:

1. Read "Case in point" of Cosentino

2. Prepare a sheet with all the most common framework you may need to solve a case

3. Download various cases and practice by doing cases by yourself

4. Download audio of Victor Cheng and understand where the interviewee makes mistakes in order for you not to make the same mistakes

5. Practice as much as you can with someone else by using preplounge

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia