Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

Casebook in German

Hi guys

I am a non-native German speaker. I want to apply for office in DACH countries. Besides PrepLounge's case material, are there any other sources of case material in German- a Casebook, YouTube channel or blog? Thank you for your help!

Regards

Hi guys

I am a non-native German speaker. I want to apply for office in DACH countries. Besides PrepLounge's case material, are there any other sources of case material in German- a Casebook, YouTube channel or blog? Thank you for your help!

Regards

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

428 Meetings

4.300 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I have some German casebook material as PDF. Just send me a PM.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I have some German casebook material as PDF. Just send me a PM.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

348 Meetings

3.688 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately nothing serious I am aware of - German-speaking market is very limited compared to English publications, so that's a significant driver for the English content on those subjects..

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately nothing serious I am aware of - German-speaking market is very limited compared to English publications, so that's a significant driver for the English content on those subjects..

Hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.482 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

While I don't have casebooks, I recommend the following to keep your German sharp:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages

Hi there,

While I don't have casebooks, I recommend the following to keep your German sharp:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately for cases like yours, most bibliography is in English.

However, if you think it, this also gives you a hint about the importance of English vs. the rest of the languages.

I am myself from a region where the local language is really really important, Spain, mostly because most clients don´t speak English well. However, even here, interviews are always a mix between local language and English, and most docs are in ENglish only.

This said, use the good bibliography (for instance, the cases in this platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20) in English, translation later to your mother-tonge is always going to be the easy direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately for cases like yours, most bibliography is in English.

However, if you think it, this also gives you a hint about the importance of English vs. the rest of the languages.

I am myself from a region where the local language is really really important, Spain, mostly because most clients don´t speak English well. However, even here, interviews are always a mix between local language and English, and most docs are in ENglish only.

This said, use the good bibliography (for instance, the cases in this platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20) in English, translation later to your mother-tonge is always going to be the easy direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

I have some casebooks in German. But here I would like you to remind the following important thing in your preparation:

• Reading books will help you to get an idea and understanding on how the process works

•The real practice and preparation will start when you start practicing in the field, with peers or coach

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I have some casebooks in German. But here I would like you to remind the following important thing in your preparation:

• Reading books will help you to get an idea and understanding on how the process works

•The real practice and preparation will start when you start practicing in the field, with peers or coach

Wish you good luck,

André

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

169,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen