expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.578 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

5

Case Structure/Framework Timing

In regards with drafting down the structure/framework for tackling case studies, how long should it take, for both interviewer/interviewee led cases.

In MBB interviews, do interviewer actually allocate you specific amount of time i,e, okay boy, you have 30 seconds to give me a structure !!!

In regards with drafting down the structure/framework for tackling case studies, how long should it take, for both interviewer/interviewee led cases.

In MBB interviews, do interviewer actually allocate you specific amount of time i,e, okay boy, you have 30 seconds to give me a structure !!!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.578 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is a very typical concern that candidates have when building their case skills. However, it is extremely important that you understand that putting yourself under time pressure while practicing is absolutely counterproductive! You first have to learn the right way of approaching and structuring cases, and time is the last concern you should have here! It is like learning an instrument - you first HAVE TO play much MUCH SLOWER than regular in order to be able to properly learn. Speed will come by itself after some time! If you try to force speed too early, you become sloppy and will never really master it!

Moreover, I can promise you that as long as you come up with a rigorous and compelling approach, focusing on the logic according to which you will answer the precise case question (as opposed to just listing buckets you want to look into), the interviewer will immediately forget about any perception of "slowness" he might have had a minute before!

In the tradeoff rigor vs. speed, prioritize rigor! Speed follows automatically. And as I said, even if you take 3 or 4 minutes to come up with a rock solid approach, this is much better than taking 30 seconds and then only having a half baked and shaky roadmap.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

this is a very typical concern that candidates have when building their case skills. However, it is extremely important that you understand that putting yourself under time pressure while practicing is absolutely counterproductive! You first have to learn the right way of approaching and structuring cases, and time is the last concern you should have here! It is like learning an instrument - you first HAVE TO play much MUCH SLOWER than regular in order to be able to properly learn. Speed will come by itself after some time! If you try to force speed too early, you become sloppy and will never really master it!

Moreover, I can promise you that as long as you come up with a rigorous and compelling approach, focusing on the logic according to which you will answer the precise case question (as opposed to just listing buckets you want to look into), the interviewer will immediately forget about any perception of "slowness" he might have had a minute before!

In the tradeoff rigor vs. speed, prioritize rigor! Speed follows automatically. And as I said, even if you take 3 or 4 minutes to come up with a rock solid approach, this is much better than taking 30 seconds and then only having a half baked and shaky roadmap.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.844 Meetings

5.076 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend as standard time to write down your structure one minute, and as standard time to present one minute and a half. This should be just a benchmark – the interviewer won’t care much if you go a bit longer so far that you have a good approach.

Sometimes the interviewer will indeed give you a time constraint - this is done on purpose to see how you react under pressure. Although you should be ready to provide a faster structure in such a situation, I would not say it is the norm.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend as standard time to write down your structure one minute, and as standard time to present one minute and a half. This should be just a benchmark – the interviewer won’t care much if you go a bit longer so far that you have a good approach.

Sometimes the interviewer will indeed give you a time constraint - this is done on purpose to see how you react under pressure. Although you should be ready to provide a faster structure in such a situation, I would not say it is the norm.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.109 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Coaching mit Tiago vereinbaren

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi anonymous,

I would typically ask the interviewer for 1-2mins to structure my approach.

In my experience some interviewers will say "take as long as you like" whilst others will want you to be quick. I wouldn't say "can you give me 30secs" and then take longer.

With more and more case practice you'll see you'll get quicker at structuring a case and it will almost become "intuitive" to structure your approach as a market entry case, M&A, etc..

Hope this helps!

Hi anonymous,

I would typically ask the interviewer for 1-2mins to structure my approach.

In my experience some interviewers will say "take as long as you like" whilst others will want you to be quick. I wouldn't say "can you give me 30secs" and then take longer.

With more and more case practice you'll see you'll get quicker at structuring a case and it will almost become "intuitive" to structure your approach as a market entry case, M&A, etc..

Hope this helps!

Thanks for your reply, the reason why i posted this question is because, i had a preplounge practice session with this guy who is going through 2nd round interview with Bain, in his 1st round, the interview literally say, you have half a minute to come up with an approach. Hearing that was brand new information for me as from what i am aware of, usually it is not time constrained (wihtin reasonably duration) — Joshua am 22. Jan 2019

Let me be very clear: this sort of advice is PURE BULLSH*T. Please ignore this statement, it is plain wrong. Cheers, Sidi — Sidi am 22. Jan 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Anything over 90 seconds is probably too long, but I will forgive a long wait time if your initial structure is amazing.

As Sidi said, you will also get faster with practice. Just like the mental math, focus on doing well first, then doing well fast - NOT the other way around

Anything over 90 seconds is probably too long, but I will forgive a long wait time if your initial structure is amazing.

As Sidi said, you will also get faster with practice. Just like the mental math, focus on doing well first, then doing well fast - NOT the other way around

Verwandte Cases

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

200+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen