7

Case Interview - what is most important?

In the case interviews, is there any step in the interview process that is the most important?

In the case interviews, is there any step in the interview process that is the most important?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.065 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no single most important step - it is the whole package that matters. So the focus should be on having a wholesome interview that includes the following:

  • A clear structure that answers the client's need and well communicated
  • Ability to analyze data/charts and derive "so what" relevant to the core objectives
  • Ability to take the hints/tips and adjust your analysis/recommendation
  • The ability to conclude the case with a clear recommendation backup by a clear storyline
  • Having fun :)
  • On the personal fit - the ability to explain your actions and show your personality (rather than focusing on being too factual, be emotional, genuine, open)

If the interviewer realizes that you are a person that can think, articulate, and is fun to be around, then you will pass the interview.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

There is no single most important step - it is the whole package that matters. So the focus should be on having a wholesome interview that includes the following:

  • A clear structure that answers the client's need and well communicated
  • Ability to analyze data/charts and derive "so what" relevant to the core objectives
  • Ability to take the hints/tips and adjust your analysis/recommendation
  • The ability to conclude the case with a clear recommendation backup by a clear storyline
  • Having fun :)
  • On the personal fit - the ability to explain your actions and show your personality (rather than focusing on being too factual, be emotional, genuine, open)

If the interviewer realizes that you are a person that can think, articulate, and is fun to be around, then you will pass the interview.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

4.238 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately not. Life (and definitely consulting) are not that simple! You need to do well in both the fit and the case. You need to seem like someone they want to work with and be capable of doing that job at hand.

You need to be structured, think logically, be curious, be adaptable/receptive to feedback, communicate clearly, be likeable, etc.

Hi there,

Unfortunately not. Life (and definitely consulting) are not that simple! You need to do well in both the fit and the case. You need to seem like someone they want to work with and be capable of doing that job at hand.

You need to be structured, think logically, be curious, be adaptable/receptive to feedback, communicate clearly, be likeable, etc.

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello,

4 dimensions are tested during a case interview

  1. Structure
  2. Business sense
  3. Quantitative (not only calculations but also ability to put into equation)
  4. Synthesis

Feel free to PM should you have any question

Best

David

Hello,

4 dimensions are tested during a case interview

  1. Structure
  2. Business sense
  3. Quantitative (not only calculations but also ability to put into equation)
  4. Synthesis

Feel free to PM should you have any question

Best

David

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

There are a couple of things evaluated in case interview and they can show in different part of the case:

  1. Structuring the problem (Hypothesis driven)
  2. Quantitative - mental math and structuring the formula
  3. Business acumen (or at least the ability to ask the right questions on unfamiliar industry / topic)
  4. Synthesis and communicating the answer

Hope this helps :)

There are a couple of things evaluated in case interview and they can show in different part of the case:

  1. Structuring the problem (Hypothesis driven)
  2. Quantitative - mental math and structuring the formula
  3. Business acumen (or at least the ability to ask the right questions on unfamiliar industry / topic)
  4. Synthesis and communicating the answer

Hope this helps :)

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

303 Meetings

1.811 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you really want to hear 1 single aspect: ABS - always be structured.

First and foremost, it helps you to be mutually exlusive and collectively exhaustive if you keep a habit of approaching issues first with a structured top-down perspective.

Secondly, it also makes your analysis and thus your recommendation at the end logical and comprehensible - also for your client. That's why Steve Jobs was an outstanding entrepreneur, but would have been a lousy consultant - his thought process was not always that logical to sell it to clients.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If you really want to hear 1 single aspect: ABS - always be structured.

First and foremost, it helps you to be mutually exlusive and collectively exhaustive if you keep a habit of approaching issues first with a structured top-down perspective.

Secondly, it also makes your analysis and thus your recommendation at the end logical and comprehensible - also for your client. That's why Steve Jobs was an outstanding entrepreneur, but would have been a lousy consultant - his thought process was not always that logical to sell it to clients.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

3.255 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

All steps in consulting case interviews are very important, so you will be assessed on the variety of criterias regarding your personal fit, individual performance communication, body language, as well as case cracking skills, structuring. So to sum up, all the stages during the interview - from introduction to your questions at the very end of the interview are equally important to pass, through.

I hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

All steps in consulting case interviews are very important, so you will be assessed on the variety of criterias regarding your personal fit, individual performance communication, body language, as well as case cracking skills, structuring. So to sum up, all the stages during the interview - from introduction to your questions at the very end of the interview are equally important to pass, through.

I hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.008 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Nope, both business case and FIT are equally important.

Nope, both business case and FIT are equally important.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

900+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

600+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen