expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ashwin

3 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

109 USD / Coaching

Case guideline for interviewer / evaluating case performance

Anonym A fragte am 19. Jul 2019 - 4 Antworten

Do the interviewers have a guideline or checklist on their hands during the case? I mean how do they evaluate? Is there a checklist like -did she find the solution, did she ask relevant questions -was she able to undercover an implicit part of the case, did she come up with a logical estimation etc. or they evaluate by getting an overall sense about you all during the case? Thank you!!!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ashwin
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jul 2019
Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases
Coaching mit Ashwin vereinbaren

3 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

109 USD / Coaching

Yes, definitely there is an evaluation checklist. Each firm might have a different variation of the checklist but the broad themes covered are (1) Problem structuring/framing (2) Driving the discussion (insights) (3) Math skills (4) Business judgment (5) Client skills (6) Team skills

The interviewer is required to rate interviewee on all the themes and then provide an overall rating, the final rating or pass/fail is based on consultation with all the interviewers.

Regards
Ash

Leif
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 20. Jul 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA | 5 years of case coaching experience | 200+ candidates coached
Coaching mit Leif vereinbaren

4 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, they will have a checklist with a bunch of things they'll look out for during the interview. The exact items on the list may vary by firms. Their overall impression, which is likely one of items in the checklist, matters too of course.

By the way, the guideline/checklist will most likely be in their heads rather than in their hands during the interview :)

(editiert)

Oleksandr (Alex)
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jul 2019
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise
Coaching mit Oleksandr (Alex) vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Well, it really depends on a person.

If the interviewer is experienced enough (AP+ level) - no checklist - everything in his/her head. If it's a less senior - then yes. It's more for the interviewer to check if he/she forgets about anything about you.

As a good practice - an interviewer makes some notes during the interview and then goes away (leaves you in the boardroom), while filling the form.

Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 23. Jul 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire specialist
Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

36 Meetings

146 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

There is a scorecard which the interviewers use for both case and fit, and interviewers rely a lot on those scorecards to collectively make a decision. Only in certain scenarios when you're not a Strong/Definite Hire or Reject, will there be more discussion on the 'overall sense' of the candidate.

Hope this helps,

Nirmit

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly