Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Career in management consulting - reasons for exiting, exit options, working environment..?

Hi PrepLounge community!

I have a few general questions concerning a career in management consulting:

  • I have heard that most consultants leave after like 2-5 years. Why is this usually the case? Can it be seen as negative when you stay longer than that?

  • What exit options do consultants usually take? Why?

  • If most consultants only stay for a few years, how does this affect the working environment and my career as an entry level consultant?

It would be really great if you could share your thoughts on this :)

Hi PrepLounge community!

I have a few general questions concerning a career in management consulting:

  • I have heard that most consultants leave after like 2-5 years. Why is this usually the case? Can it be seen as negative when you stay longer than that?

  • What exit options do consultants usually take? Why?

  • If most consultants only stay for a few years, how does this affect the working environment and my career as an entry level consultant?

It would be really great if you could share your thoughts on this :)

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Totally agree with Hemant; I would add to the list of exit opportunities Private Equity, in particualr if you are coming from MBB (Bain is particularly strong on that thanks to Bain Capital connections). Dolf also provided a pretty complete list here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-options-most-lucrative-ones-249#a459

As for why people choose a specific exit, there may be multiple reasons for a particular choice; some of the most common are: (i) better work-life balance (eg Industry); (ii) increased salary (eg PE/partner track in a smaller consulting firms); (iii) control on execution (eg Startup founder).

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Totally agree with Hemant; I would add to the list of exit opportunities Private Equity, in particualr if you are coming from MBB (Bain is particularly strong on that thanks to Bain Capital connections). Dolf also provided a pretty complete list here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-options-most-lucrative-ones-249#a459

As for why people choose a specific exit, there may be multiple reasons for a particular choice; some of the most common are: (i) better work-life balance (eg Industry); (ii) increased salary (eg PE/partner track in a smaller consulting firms); (iii) control on execution (eg Startup founder).

Hope this helps,
Francesco

For exit opportunities to industry, particularly internal strategy team jobs with better work life balance, can one expect a higher salary than the consulting position one is exiting from? — Huzefa am 21. Aug 2017

Hi Huzefa, it would be difficult to get a higher salary moving to the industry, unless the consulting position is a junior one. You may end instead with the same salary, although with lower working hours. — Francesco am 23. Aug 2017

Responses to your 1-3 in-line

  • I have heard that most consultants leave after like 2-5 years. Why is this usually the case? Can it be seen as negative when you stay longer than that?

Typical churn at BA (pre-MBA) or Associate (post-MBA) level is ~25%. Most BAs leave for an MBA. Most Associates leave to join a position in industry etc. This is due to a combination of (1) high-stress factors of the job (2) great exit opportunities (3) the itch to own / launch a P&L versus mostly advising on them. It is obviously not a negative if you stay longer; that's how you become a Partner.

  • What exit options do consultants usually take? Why?

Most likely (1) Internal strategy teams at firms like Google, etc. (2) Business Unit owners / GMs (3) Startup founders (4) Other consulting firms / niche firms.

  • If most consultants only stay for a few years, how does this affect the working environment and my career as an entry level consultant?

Not sure I understand the question. There is an expected level of churn at these firms and the process is set up such that the juniors are not affected. As a junior you are also expected to be able to work with a different team-lead for new projects and you are, in most cases, assessed based purely on your performance at these projects, not on how "pally" you are with a team-lead etc.

Hemant

Responses to your 1-3 in-line

  • I have heard that most consultants leave after like 2-5 years. Why is this usually the case? Can it be seen as negative when you stay longer than that?

Typical churn at BA (pre-MBA) or Associate (post-MBA) level is ~25%. Most BAs leave for an MBA. Most Associates leave to join a position in industry etc. This is due to a combination of (1) high-stress factors of the job (2) great exit opportunities (3) the itch to own / launch a P&L versus mostly advising on them. It is obviously not a negative if you stay longer; that's how you become a Partner.

  • What exit options do consultants usually take? Why?

Most likely (1) Internal strategy teams at firms like Google, etc. (2) Business Unit owners / GMs (3) Startup founders (4) Other consulting firms / niche firms.

  • If most consultants only stay for a few years, how does this affect the working environment and my career as an entry level consultant?

Not sure I understand the question. There is an expected level of churn at these firms and the process is set up such that the juniors are not affected. As a junior you are also expected to be able to work with a different team-lead for new projects and you are, in most cases, assessed based purely on your performance at these projects, not on how "pally" you are with a team-lead etc.

Hemant

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen