Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.596 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Career as a consultant - progress and learning

Oftentimes I hear people say: Join consulting after your masters because there is no other industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress. Is this true? And if so, why?

Oftentimes I hear people say: Join consulting after your masters because there is no other industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress. Is this true? And if so, why?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.596 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

It's definitely, 100% not true. People who say something like this believe that the progress in consultancy develops faster only because the work is intense.

However, consulting is not the only sphere where you can progress rapidly enough. And if you are choosing your future career path, please take into consideration first of all your interests and values.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Hello there!

It's definitely, 100% not true. People who say something like this believe that the progress in consultancy develops faster only because the work is intense.

However, consulting is not the only sphere where you can progress rapidly enough. And if you are choosing your future career path, please take into consideration first of all your interests and values.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.246 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a very very narrow/simplistic way of thinking! Not only is this a risky way to think about life, it's absolutely not the way consultants think!

There are many many career paths where you will learn a ton and progress quickly.

Please don't use this as your yardstick! Rather, talk to people in various roles/jobs to see what the day-to-day looks like. Think about what you enjoy doing. Let me say that again. Think about what YOU enjoy doing.

The rest is secondary.

Hi there,

This is a very very narrow/simplistic way of thinking! Not only is this a risky way to think about life, it's absolutely not the way consultants think!

There are many many career paths where you will learn a ton and progress quickly.

Please don't use this as your yardstick! Rather, talk to people in various roles/jobs to see what the day-to-day looks like. Think about what you enjoy doing. Let me say that again. Think about what YOU enjoy doing.

The rest is secondary.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

75 Meetings

6.828 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Not sure where are you getting this - "Join consulting after your masters because there is no other industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress".

This is just wrong!

People join consulting straight out of university or after masters/MBA or at various stages of their career from all sorts of backgrounds and experiences. Its not a singular track anymore. I joined Strategy consulting (then changed to Operations Consulting after a few years) after MBA and 5 years working as a Telecom Engineer.

Consulting is also not the only profession where you learn and grow quickly- Tech firms, PE, Banking, Creative Design etc are all equally challenging and growth professions. But yes, you do learn a lot and quickly in Consulting- no doubt! Problem solving, structured thinking, relationship building & storytelling/communications will become your go to skills as without these you just cant survive in consulting.

The bottomline is this- if you are in a career/role/company which is a good fit with your career aspirations, values & risk apetitie, you will enjoy yourself, perform better and grow quickly. If that happens to be consulting, fantastic! You may not end up in that right role/company straightway but certainly after trying, taking some risks and making the right moves, you will eventually end up there.

Hey,

Not sure where are you getting this - "Join consulting after your masters because there is no other industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress".

This is just wrong!

People join consulting straight out of university or after masters/MBA or at various stages of their career from all sorts of backgrounds and experiences. Its not a singular track anymore. I joined Strategy consulting (then changed to Operations Consulting after a few years) after MBA and 5 years working as a Telecom Engineer.

Consulting is also not the only profession where you learn and grow quickly- Tech firms, PE, Banking, Creative Design etc are all equally challenging and growth professions. But yes, you do learn a lot and quickly in Consulting- no doubt! Problem solving, structured thinking, relationship building & storytelling/communications will become your go to skills as without these you just cant survive in consulting.

The bottomline is this- if you are in a career/role/company which is a good fit with your career aspirations, values & risk apetitie, you will enjoy yourself, perform better and grow quickly. If that happens to be consulting, fantastic! You may not end up in that right role/company straightway but certainly after trying, taking some risks and making the right moves, you will eventually end up there.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.772 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Instead of looking at it in absolute terms, I would do the following rephrasing: consulting is for sure an industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Instead of looking at it in absolute terms, I would do the following rephrasing: consulting is for sure an industry where you are able to learn a lot very quickly and progress.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen