expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

246 Meetings

1.230 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Career advice requested

Anonym A fragte am 27. Okt 2018

Hi guys,

I have a big dilemma and I would very appreciate if you share with me your opinion concerning that.

I consider myself a motivated and well-educated person: I am from a Central European country, I have two diplomas (a legal and an economic) from my country’s best universities and fluent in English and German besides my mother tongue. I have been working as a tax advisor since my second graduation (2015). I began my career at EY, my current workplace is my fourth one (I always changed for higher salary), I spent the half of my working experience here.

This a small, not so famous, but multinational tax advisory and bookkeeping company (the tax department consists of the managing director, a mother, who is always at home office and me). There is not any stress or overtime, but no challenges and I am sure, that I have reached the top of the improvement opportunities. I know that I have to change, but I do not know, what should be the next step?

My goal is attending to McKinsey, or BCG (Bain is not present in my country) in February or March 2019, but to be honest, I have doubts that my less-known current workplace, where are no exciting or challenging projects will be a red flag for the interviewers. I think I had a good start of my career, but it has begun to pall. I would practise a lot for the interviews, but this can be such a big handicap, which I cannot overtake…

I have a job opportunity now, I received an offer from my country’s biggest (not Big 4) tax advisory company, but it would mean worse working conditions (more workload, less salary), however, interesting and challenging projects. I would have less time to practise, and I am afraid I would look like a job-hopper (5 workplaces within 3.5 years, spending only a few months there before sending my application to MBB firms).

What would you do if you were in my shoes? Accepting the offer or staying here and practising a lot?

Thank you in advance for your kind help.

Best regards,

Alex

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 27. Okt 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

246 Meetings

1.230 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

You are too young to stop growing and being challenged. Take the new, challenging role - and prepare yourself for a consulting interview anyway. If you get into Mck/BCG, great - but you can't put everything on hold on the hope that will work out.

If I had stopped growing when I first asked myself that question, I'd never have moved abroad, never gone onto BCG, and would make fifth of what I make now - and let me tell you, I have no intention of stopping to grow today or tomorrow or the year or decade after :)

Good luck, congrats on the new offer

(editiert)

Gepind antwortete am 27. Okt 2018

Hi Alex,

Most, Importantly is that you love your Job. because if you don't love your job frustration comes in. Challenges gain experiences, especially to your field. Do not afraid to take challenges because it will sharpen your skills. it's like riding a card with a different model but the same functionality. you already have the experiences so, grab the opportunity you think and you feel that you can handle. if in doubt, do not pursue. you need to have confidence not doubt.

hope this will help,

Gepind

Vlad antwortete am 27. Okt 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.778 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Since tax advisory / audit is not considered to be a relevant experience for MBB, I strongly recommend not getting your 5th job in that field. Rather start preparing for MBB / get a more relevant role in Tier 2 consultancy.

Best