expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Career Advice Needed! — Filling 8-months before start at Big 4 consulting?

Anonym A fragte am 8. Aug 2019 - 4 Antworten

I have a bachelors for a top UK university and a professional master's degree from a top American university, not an MBA, but something similar (economics related).

I have a grad scheme job confirmed at a Big 4's consulting practice in London, but I don't start for 8 months. To fill the next ~8 months, which of these options should I take?

1) Work for a large but non-brand name pension fund. I am interested in finance, especially private equity, infrastructure, and investments with longer time horizons, all of which a pension fund would give me exposure to.

2) Set up and run a subsidiary at my father's company. My father is an entrepreneur; he doesn't have any formal education but runs a successful fabrication/engineering firm with factories across the UK. He thinks I should develop a business idea, see it to market and then pass the business on to him.

Long term, I want to realign from management to strategy consulting — this could mean reapplying to MBB during the next few months, in which case working for myself/father would give me the flexibility to attend interviews. I also want to earn my MBA within the next 5 years, so I am also concerned about how each option would look to their admissions departments.

Thank you for any thoughts.

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 8. Aug 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very hard question to answer, as we don't know your personal circumstances and your career ambition going forward.

Until you start working in the grad scheme, you could use this time to explore what you like by doing an internship e.g. at a pension fund for a couple of months. Running a subsidiary of a company sounds like a longer-term commitment.

Best,

Deniz

Matthias antwortete am 8. Aug 2019

If I understand you correctly:

  • 8 month vacancy, I guess starting right now
  • 2 option
    • 1. a to your interest perfect matching firm
    • 2. subsidiary at your father company

First and foremost, congrats to all your achievements thus far.

If I were in your spot, I would apply to pension fund, just in case you're going to struggle at setting up and running a subsidiary at your father company.

In the meantime, I would entirely focus on the second option.

Because I think the entrepreneurial side can give you such a deep insight for your future aspiration in PE or VC, which is priceless.

A lot of successful PE or VC personalities started their career on the entrepreneurial side.

But this is just me, I’m more prone to the entrepreneurial side, but maybe a more regulated employment suit you better.

A third option could be that you take the sparse time to reflect about yourself. To try new things, or to travel.

You can use the time to work in a social facility.

I think, as a consultant, the more perspective you have on a problem, the better solutions you can provide.

Disclaimer: This is only food for thought, only you know what is right for you.

Much success, you will figure it out.

Please excuse my English.

Vlad antwortete am 9. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.996 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

From the MBA admission perspective, entrepreneurial experience is much more valuable (if you manage to prove it was a standalone and not your father's business)

From the MBB perspective - it'll give you time to prepare and apply.

Best

Udayan
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 8. Aug 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

9 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Given that you already have degrees from top universities and a good job lined up, I would focus more on what sounds more exciting at this stage and where you think you would learn the most and have the highest impact. Personally that would be setting up a subsidiary but both sound like good options

All the best!

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27146
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen