expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

334 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Cannibalization only affects revenues?

Carl fragte am 25. Aug 2019 - 3 Antworten

Hi,

I have a question regarding cannibalization which I have a bit of a hard time understanding currently. The question in short is whether cannibalization is something you only talk about regarding revenues or if it should also take into account the variable cost that is also gone with the cannibalization?

Example:

A gym wants to open up another gym facility 2km away from its current facility. Should I in this case mention cannibalization as a loss of revenues from the first gym or as a own branch under profits where the effect from cannibalization is really: #Number of members leaving first gym * contribution margin/member

Which one is most correct?

Best,

Carl

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 25. Aug 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

334 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Carl,

I would go with the latter. As you mentioned cannibalization results in lower revenues, but also lower variable costs (thus you can calculate as per contribution margin).

Best,

Deniz

Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Aug 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.542 Meetings

2.757 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Carl,

cannibalization may have an impact on costs as well, therefore so far that your goal is to calculate the net impact on profits it is correct to take into account the effect on both revenues and costs.

Best,
Francesco

Anonym A antwortete am 25. Aug 2019

I always use it as an own branch under profits, it's the safest way to go I think

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

101,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27386
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

52,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.6 5 13689
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1129
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

52,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1649
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen