Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.065 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

Can you suggest certifications to strengthen profile for consulting?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.065 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Hi, it's less about certificates, but more about various achievements and other factors:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

4. Career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

Best,

Hi,

Hi, it's less about certificates, but more about various achievements and other factors:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

4. Career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

Best,

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

283 Meetings

1.370 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

What kind of consulting are you talking about? Assuming strategy... Graduate education (MBA, JD, PhD) + MBB. Cerfitications are meaningless in this field of work.

If now you are talking about specific consulting, things are different. A CFA or CPA would obviously have value for banking / investment / ... consulting; an MD would be valuable for Healthcase. These aren't certifications however. Perhaps IT cerfitifications for an IT company? In general though, I view certifications as degree-lite programs -> short amount of time invested in getting that piece of paper, and low value. Your best bet is still a long list of happy clients.

What kind of consulting are you talking about? Assuming strategy... Graduate education (MBA, JD, PhD) + MBB. Cerfitications are meaningless in this field of work.

If now you are talking about specific consulting, things are different. A CFA or CPA would obviously have value for banking / investment / ... consulting; an MD would be valuable for Healthcase. These aren't certifications however. Perhaps IT cerfitifications for an IT company? In general though, I view certifications as degree-lite programs -> short amount of time invested in getting that piece of paper, and low value. Your best bet is still a long list of happy clients.

I am a PhD STEM student and I did a certificate in Business Management (240hrs) with a finance specialization at my schools Extension school at night. Really helped me with business concepts and firms** liked it becuase it showed my long-standing interest in business.

**Got an MBB offer

I am a PhD STEM student and I did a certificate in Business Management (240hrs) with a finance specialization at my schools Extension school at night. Really helped me with business concepts and firms** liked it becuase it showed my long-standing interest in business.

**Got an MBB offer

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Verwandte Cases

CV Questions

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen