expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

1.842 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

5

Can PEI be too perfect?

Hi there

I wanted to ask whether PEI (McK) can be "too perfect"? I mean that it is too artificially crafted and every step I took is like the best practice? Is it important to integrate some things that didn't go as planned (in my decision-making rationale and action)?

Hi there

I wanted to ask whether PEI (McK) can be "too perfect"? I mean that it is too artificially crafted and every step I took is like the best practice? Is it important to integrate some things that didn't go as planned (in my decision-making rationale and action)?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

1.842 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Yes it could be, if it is delivered in a way that is too mechnical, or sound like over-rehearsed. So don't over craft and don't recite word by word. Remembering the key talking points would be good enough, and then adjust the minor details (e.g. the depth you go into) according to the interiviewer's reaction.

Also be mindful that some interviewers like to ask "what did you think at the point of time" or "how did you feel". I'd suggest don't volunteer too much on such questions, wait til being asked. Otherwise it could sound like your answer is too prepared.

Best

Emily

Yes it could be, if it is delivered in a way that is too mechnical, or sound like over-rehearsed. So don't over craft and don't recite word by word. Remembering the key talking points would be good enough, and then adjust the minor details (e.g. the depth you go into) according to the interiviewer's reaction.

Also be mindful that some interviewers like to ask "what did you think at the point of time" or "how did you feel". I'd suggest don't volunteer too much on such questions, wait til being asked. Otherwise it could sound like your answer is too prepared.

Best

Emily

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.557 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Absolutely! Always keep in mind: a great PEI works like a very engaging, albeit very structured, discussion! So you explain the problem/challenge, why it was relevant, how you found out the root causes of the issue/challenge, and how you then addressed these root causes. A very natural part of this is also to describe such things like early failures in addressing the issue, which then helped you to understand the REAL reasons for the existing issue. It is very important that you concretely explain how you reached your understanding of these reasons and how you then consciously adapted your approach.

Cheers, Sidi

Absolutely! Always keep in mind: a great PEI works like a very engaging, albeit very structured, discussion! So you explain the problem/challenge, why it was relevant, how you found out the root causes of the issue/challenge, and how you then addressed these root causes. A very natural part of this is also to describe such things like early failures in addressing the issue, which then helped you to understand the REAL reasons for the existing issue. It is very important that you concretely explain how you reached your understanding of these reasons and how you then consciously adapted your approach.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

294 Meetings

417 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, the PEI can definitely come across as too polished and too perfect. Your PEI examples should cover difficult situations, and usually I don't trust stories in which everything was running perfect from start to end (so where was the difficulty then, anyway?).

Concerning your prep, keep it to a bullet point structure through the PARADE framework (more information on that in this blog post: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/how-to-perfectly-structure-your-mckinsey-pei-example/) and don't write a full-text essay > this also helps to quickly review your main story-line in the short-term, but prevents from learning something by heart.

From a tactical perspective within the interview, just keep a few seconds to pause every now and then, especially at the beginning (I wrote a separate blog post for that here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/mckinsey-pei-pause-structure/).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, the PEI can definitely come across as too polished and too perfect. Your PEI examples should cover difficult situations, and usually I don't trust stories in which everything was running perfect from start to end (so where was the difficulty then, anyway?).

Concerning your prep, keep it to a bullet point structure through the PARADE framework (more information on that in this blog post: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/how-to-perfectly-structure-your-mckinsey-pei-example/) and don't write a full-text essay > this also helps to quickly review your main story-line in the short-term, but prevents from learning something by heart.

From a tactical perspective within the interview, just keep a few seconds to pause every now and then, especially at the beginning (I wrote a separate blog post for that here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/mckinsey-pei-pause-structure/).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

1.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

100%!

While you do need to be structured, prepared, and clear, you absolutely can come off as too robotic. Better than writing a script and memorizing what you will say, memorize bullet points so that you include all the content you wanted. Additionally, practice with others! This way, you learn how to respond to the unpredictable nature of questions, and practice the human-to-human side of your answers.

Fundamentally, they want to know if they can/want to work with you! You need to be a person.

100%!

While you do need to be structured, prepared, and clear, you absolutely can come off as too robotic. Better than writing a script and memorizing what you will say, memorize bullet points so that you include all the content you wanted. Additionally, practice with others! This way, you learn how to respond to the unpredictable nature of questions, and practice the human-to-human side of your answers.

Fundamentally, they want to know if they can/want to work with you! You need to be a person.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen