expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

can one lateral to mbb pre-mba?

MBB

I am considering taking an internal consulting role, but ultimately wanted to be at mbb post graduation. I am curious as to the likelihood of being able to lateral to mbb pre-mba and then getting sponsorship if I even decide to get an mba, which I am not too keen on at the moment. Would love to hear about the potential different options to land at mbb

I am considering taking an internal consulting role, but ultimately wanted to be at mbb post graduation. I am curious as to the likelihood of being able to lateral to mbb pre-mba and then getting sponsorship if I even decide to get an mba, which I am not too keen on at the moment. Would love to hear about the potential different options to land at mbb

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible, I know several people who did so. I am not sure what you mean by “internal consulting role”, if you mean in-house consulting that would be more difficult than switching from a tier 2 as MBB pay attention to the brand in the CV.

You can get sponsorship if you are considered at the top of your pre-MBA cohort, so that should be possible also if you switch to MBB later and don’t start there.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible, I know several people who did so. I am not sure what you mean by “internal consulting role”, if you mean in-house consulting that would be more difficult than switching from a tier 2 as MBB pay attention to the brand in the CV.

You can get sponsorship if you are considered at the top of your pre-MBA cohort, so that should be possible also if you switch to MBB later and don’t start there.

Best,
Francesco

what if it is F100? — Anonym A am 12. Nov 2019

Hi Anonymous, for a F100 it really depends on the brand of the company, I would recommend to check on LinkedIn how many people managed a transition there for a better assessment. Best, Francesco — Francesco am 13. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
move to consulting later is possible of course. In order to get an MBA sponsorship, you should spend at least 2 years in MBB or tier-2 in the entry-level role ("Business analyst" or "Associate consultant"). Usually, this position is offered to candidates with no more than 2-3 years of working experience.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
move to consulting later is possible of course. In order to get an MBA sponsorship, you should spend at least 2 years in MBB or tier-2 in the entry-level role ("Business analyst" or "Associate consultant"). Usually, this position is offered to candidates with no more than 2-3 years of working experience.

Best,
Antonello

so you would do 2 years in entry level position and then enter mbb at the entry level as well? — bob am 12. Nov 2019

Depends on your situation. McKinsey for example has stipulations as to how long after graduating you can be considered for the BA role (I think it is 3 or 4 years) — Udayan am 14. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

788 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

While it is not unheard of, I also think it is not the most effective way to enter MBB. Lateral hires are usually those who have been in the industry for a while and can bring their expertise in a relevant field to the firm. Lateral hires as BAs are candidates who under normal circumstances would have gotten into MBB (Target school, high GPA, impressive extra curriculars) but chose to pursue a different but equally prestigious path instead (startup founder/early employee, Investment Banking).

An alternative route might be to work in an industry of your choice in a role where you can build significant expertise for which there is a high demand in the industry. That can be leveraged to join MBB. You do not need an MBA to do this

While it is not unheard of, I also think it is not the most effective way to enter MBB. Lateral hires are usually those who have been in the industry for a while and can bring their expertise in a relevant field to the firm. Lateral hires as BAs are candidates who under normal circumstances would have gotten into MBB (Target school, high GPA, impressive extra curriculars) but chose to pursue a different but equally prestigious path instead (startup founder/early employee, Investment Banking).

An alternative route might be to work in an industry of your choice in a role where you can build significant expertise for which there is a high demand in the industry. That can be leveraged to join MBB. You do not need an MBA to do this

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Why not? You can apply for an MBB role now and then they will sponsor your MBA. An alternative path can be internal consulting -> MBB

Best!

Hi,

Why not? You can apply for an MBB role now and then they will sponsor your MBA. An alternative path can be internal consulting -> MBB

Best!

Hi, sorry for being late at the party, but I personally know a person who went from Big 4 (NOT their strategy house), to boutique, to MBB, all in a Tier 1 office location.

Regards.

Hi, sorry for being late at the party, but I personally know a person who went from Big 4 (NOT their strategy house), to boutique, to MBB, all in a Tier 1 office location.

Regards.

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen