Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

Can I move my interview to an *earlier* date?

This may not be a question often posed because folks typically want to postpone their interviews. But I want to move my upcoming BCG interview from mid-June to sometime this month - the earlier the better. Is it possible to ask the recruiter to reschedule my interview to an earlier date?

Let me explain my context a little bit - I recently interviewed with Bain and did intense preparation for 8 months for that interview. Unfortunately I did not get invited to the second round for Bain (due to circumstances of my nerves during the interview, which no amount of preparation can solve). I don't want to wait another month and a half for the BCG interview. I feel that I have exhausted every resource I can to prepare and now seeing diminishing returns with every additional practice (done over 100 case practice, spent a few thousand $ coaching, etc). I feel very prepared and I want to get over with the BCG interview.

Please advise. Thank you!

This may not be a question often posed because folks typically want to postpone their interviews. But I want to move my upcoming BCG interview from mid-June to sometime this month - the earlier the better. Is it possible to ask the recruiter to reschedule my interview to an earlier date?

Let me explain my context a little bit - I recently interviewed with Bain and did intense preparation for 8 months for that interview. Unfortunately I did not get invited to the second round for Bain (due to circumstances of my nerves during the interview, which no amount of preparation can solve). I don't want to wait another month and a half for the BCG interview. I feel that I have exhausted every resource I can to prepare and now seeing diminishing returns with every additional practice (done over 100 case practice, spent a few thousand $ coaching, etc). I feel very prepared and I want to get over with the BCG interview.

Please advise. Thank you!

Yes. Call HR directly on the phone. — Anonym A am 5. Mai 2021

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Jacob,

Have you found a solution to the problem of nerves? If not, I dont see the point of doing the interview earlier. If yes, then go ahead by all means & work this out with HR.

A lot of people, if not everyone feel the nerves. You are not alone. The key thing is to learn to keep them at distance and not let your mind go out of control. You are creating too much pressure and worrying too much about the outcome. Remember you choose to be in that interview, you want to be there and no one is forcing you (I hope). So why not just focus on giving your best & enjoying the experience. Regardless of the outcome, can you not trick your mind to just enjoy the experience?!

For this you need different kind of practice- meditation, yoga, sports etc whatever allows you to better manage your thoughts & emotions.

All the best. Feel free to message if you want to discuss this in detail. I have guided a number of candidates to better manage their anxiety during interviews and/or generally in life.

Hi Jacob,

Have you found a solution to the problem of nerves? If not, I dont see the point of doing the interview earlier. If yes, then go ahead by all means & work this out with HR.

A lot of people, if not everyone feel the nerves. You are not alone. The key thing is to learn to keep them at distance and not let your mind go out of control. You are creating too much pressure and worrying too much about the outcome. Remember you choose to be in that interview, you want to be there and no one is forcing you (I hope). So why not just focus on giving your best & enjoying the experience. Regardless of the outcome, can you not trick your mind to just enjoy the experience?!

For this you need different kind of practice- meditation, yoga, sports etc whatever allows you to better manage your thoughts & emotions.

All the best. Feel free to message if you want to discuss this in detail. I have guided a number of candidates to better manage their anxiety during interviews and/or generally in life.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, you should not have a lot of issues with that.

Usually, a very very good way to accelerate things is to tell them that you have another offer and have a deadline -this truly works like magic!-. Totally up to you, depending on how comfortable you are.

In any case, just call HR and should be quite an easy thing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, you should not have a lot of issues with that.

Usually, a very very good way to accelerate things is to tell them that you have another offer and have a deadline -this truly works like magic!-. Totally up to you, depending on how comfortable you are.

In any case, just call HR and should be quite an easy thing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.036 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is yes you can. I literally had a candidate today move their interview up.

That said, this normally happens when you have an interview/offer from a competing firm (i.e. McKinsey). In this case BCG has an incentive to move you up.

I would not recommend lying. However, if you do want to move it up because you feel ready/prepared, you should absolutely reach out - it doesn't hurt to ask!

That said, it actually sounds like you're burned out and exhausted (100 cases is too much). In my mind, a multi-week gap of "doing nothing" could actually improve your performance...this let's the info/knowledge settle and reduces your stress. Just my 2 cents!

Hi there,

The short answer is yes you can. I literally had a candidate today move their interview up.

That said, this normally happens when you have an interview/offer from a competing firm (i.e. McKinsey). In this case BCG has an incentive to move you up.

I would not recommend lying. However, if you do want to move it up because you feel ready/prepared, you should absolutely reach out - it doesn't hurt to ask!

That said, it actually sounds like you're burned out and exhausted (100 cases is too much). In my mind, a multi-week gap of "doing nothing" could actually improve your performance...this let's the info/knowledge settle and reduces your stress. Just my 2 cents!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.846 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Jacob,

Sure, of course you can ask. No guarantee they will be able to accommodate, but no harm in asking.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jacob,

Sure, of course you can ask. No guarantee they will be able to accommodate, but no harm in asking.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

1.168 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Can't hurt to ask.

Can't hurt to ask.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, there often is some flexibility - but why don't you just reach out to HR and ask?

Yes, there often is some flexibility - but why don't you just reach out to HR and ask?

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Most definitely. Just give them a call to accelerate things!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Most definitely. Just give them a call to accelerate things!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 221
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen