expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

383 Meetings

2.728 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Can I intern with McK, BCG etc in Germany after my masters degree?

I have recently graduared with a masters in philosophy. Can I still get internships at consultancies in Germany?

Thanks for answers!

I have recently graduared with a masters in philosophy. Can I still get internships at consultancies in Germany?

Thanks for answers!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

383 Meetings

2.728 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi! It is possible, but normally only if you are still pursuing another degree (i.e., another Master's degree or doing PhD research). At McKinsey, for example, such interns are called "Associate Interns" and get higher salary than interns without a Master's degree ("Fellow Interns").

Just give the firms' recruiting teams a call to discuss the viability in your specific situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! It is possible, but normally only if you are still pursuing another degree (i.e., another Master's degree or doing PhD research). At McKinsey, for example, such interns are called "Associate Interns" and get higher salary than interns without a Master's degree ("Fellow Interns").

Just give the firms' recruiting teams a call to discuss the viability in your specific situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi A,

In short: yes, in principle you can absolutely do that.

What I did was essentially very similar: I finished my undergraduate degree where I had focused on political philosophy, then did an internship at McKinsey after I graduated, and did not do another degree afterwards.

In my experience McKinsey Germany also does not have a “target major” as such - while they obviously recruit from business school these people are also usually the keenest. They are just generally looking for really smart and structured students who have business acumen and experience.

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Hi A,

In short: yes, in principle you can absolutely do that.

What I did was essentially very similar: I finished my undergraduate degree where I had focused on political philosophy, then did an internship at McKinsey after I graduated, and did not do another degree afterwards.

In my experience McKinsey Germany also does not have a “target major” as such - while they obviously recruit from business school these people are also usually the keenest. They are just generally looking for really smart and structured students who have business acumen and experience.

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure specifically about Germany, but in many countries, you can do it 1 year after the degree. However, it may be hard to get into since philosophy is not the target major. I would recommend calling the recruiters and checking with them.

Best!

Hi,

Not sure specifically about Germany, but in many countries, you can do it 1 year after the degree. However, it may be hard to get into since philosophy is not the target major. I would recommend calling the recruiters and checking with them.

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

300+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.9 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

200+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 12
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen