expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

365 Meetings

5.381 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Can I apply to MBB after immediately graduating from MBA in US?

Anonym A fragte am 14. Jul 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi experts,

I recently graduated with an MBA degree from Vanderbilt last month. I have a another job lined up in the industry, starting October.

I didn't apply for MBB or any consulting firm during my MBA program. But now I am interested in applying. I understand that most of the MBBs or consulting firms in US recruit during the MBA program, and I have missed that. My 4 years pre-MBA experience was in various Fortune 500s in various roles such as finance and product management.

So, my question is:

1. Can I still apply to MBB now in US? If yes, what should be my timeline for applying, such as should I apply immediately, and any tips on applying?

2. If no, will I still have a chance in future to apply for the same in US?

3. If I can't apply in US now, should I consider middle east or some other geographic location?

Thank you!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

365 Meetings

5.381 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes. Hard to recommend the timeline, since a) if you apply in the same timeline as other MBAs - you'll be directly competing. If not - they may not consider you b) Each office has a different timeline

2. You can apply now

3. If you have a work permit and if you know local language. Some ME offices (Dubai) can make you a work permit

Best!

PK antwortete am 14. Jul 2019
Seasoned consultant preparing for industry roles

Yes. Either apporach them through campus recruitement if they come to your campus or apply online.