Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

167 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

7

Can a firm cancel your offer before your start?

Hey guys,

I accepted recently an offer from a boutique/tier 2 company in europe to start as an analyst.

For various reasons, I asked to start in March which they accepted without issue. But given the current situation, I am worried that they may change their mind and cancel their offer at any time between now and march if their situation gets bad. On the legal side, I already signed my contract and everything but I'm not sure whether or not this covers me from getting "fired" before even starting.

So my question is : can my offer be cancelled? Can i do anything to prevent it?

Thanks in advance

Hey guys,

I accepted recently an offer from a boutique/tier 2 company in europe to start as an analyst.

For various reasons, I asked to start in March which they accepted without issue. But given the current situation, I am worried that they may change their mind and cancel their offer at any time between now and march if their situation gets bad. On the legal side, I already signed my contract and everything but I'm not sure whether or not this covers me from getting "fired" before even starting.

So my question is : can my offer be cancelled? Can i do anything to prevent it?

Thanks in advance

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

167 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Firms often include clauses in offers that make them conditional - things like Force Majeur (e.g. COVID), red flags in the background check (i.e. you lied on your CV) and sometimes even more broader reasons would allow them to terminate the contract in those cases. Read the offer and contract carefully for these type of claues.

Do you have any reason to believe they would try to do so?

Firms often include clauses in offers that make them conditional - things like Force Majeur (e.g. COVID), red flags in the background check (i.e. you lied on your CV) and sometimes even more broader reasons would allow them to terminate the contract in those cases. Read the offer and contract carefully for these type of claues.

Do you have any reason to believe they would try to do so?

Thank you very much Henning for the advice. I don't think they would try to do so. They were extremely nice and patient during the entire process. So I don't think they would want to do that unless they get in an unconfortable situation because of the pandemic and the business isn't good enough to staff all of their consultant. — Anonym A am 19. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

If the contract is "unconditional" (i.e not subject to any checks, reference etc) & signed by both you and the employer, then its a legally binding contract of employment as per EU laws. A conditional offer can be withdrawn should you not meet any conditions laid out or if the market situation drastically changes and the role you were hired for is no longer alive. If not, it becomes a legal issue & you can sue.

I suggest you make yourself aware of the local employment laws in your country/region and keep in regular contact with the company and specially the manager who hired you.

All the best!

Hey,

If the contract is "unconditional" (i.e not subject to any checks, reference etc) & signed by both you and the employer, then its a legally binding contract of employment as per EU laws. A conditional offer can be withdrawn should you not meet any conditions laid out or if the market situation drastically changes and the role you were hired for is no longer alive. If not, it becomes a legal issue & you can sue.

I suggest you make yourself aware of the local employment laws in your country/region and keep in regular contact with the company and specially the manager who hired you.

All the best!

Dear Ali, thanks a lot for your answer. It really helps me a lot. It seems that even in the contract is "conditional" a fair reason shall be provided to terminate the contract. I'll follow your advice and try to get more information regarding the status of my contract and the local employment laws. Luckily enough, the HR of the firm are very nice and responsive. Thank you very much once again! — Anonym A am 19. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As for MBBs - they would not do that. With Tier 2 it's a bit more complicated and I would be careful. Be ready at least that they might change the start date

Best

Hi,

As for MBBs - they would not do that. With Tier 2 it's a bit more complicated and I would be careful. Be ready at least that they might change the start date

Best

Thank you very much for the advice Vlad. It indeed seems safer to be careful. Regarding changing the start date, I saw on the forum than during Q2, some companies offered some compensation when they postponed the starting date. Do you know if it was rather generalized or only MBBs did it? Thank you once again. Best — Anonym A am 19. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s tricky to tell you without knowing the company, since it can vary a lot. Do you want to share? In MBB for instance or Big4, almost impossible, if so they can push a bit the start date.

Hope it helps!

Hello!

It´s tricky to tell you without knowing the company, since it can vary a lot. Do you want to share? In MBB for instance or Big4, almost impossible, if so they can push a bit the start date.

Hope it helps!

Hi Clara thanks a lot for your answer. Well i would prefer to not disclose too much if possible but it's one of the main tier 2 company. I know that they are still recruiting but they decided to slow down the process apparently. — Anonym A am 20. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the very blunt answer is yes they can cancel your offer. They could also delay your start date (like MBB did).

This happened to a lot of people in Q1/Q2 last year. There have to be unprecendented circumstances (i.e. force majeur triggers), but, as you know, we have seen that.

Like with anything in life, don't count your chickens before they hatch

Sorry to be so blunt! You should be ok BUT you should always hope for the best and plan for the best. March is a long way away...make sure you're doing something while you "wait".

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the very blunt answer is yes they can cancel your offer. They could also delay your start date (like MBB did).

This happened to a lot of people in Q1/Q2 last year. There have to be unprecendented circumstances (i.e. force majeur triggers), but, as you know, we have seen that.

Like with anything in life, don't count your chickens before they hatch

Sorry to be so blunt! You should be ok BUT you should always hope for the best and plan for the best. March is a long way away...make sure you're doing something while you "wait".

Thank you very much Ian. I really like your honesty. I prefer the full blunt truth rather than conforting sweet words as it allows me to prepare. Unfortunately i can't start earlier as i'm already staffed on a mission. I'll keep in touch with them every now and then. Thank you very much — Anonym A am 19. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have never seen it from MBB. the only chance is to be postponed

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have never seen it from MBB. the only chance is to be postponed

Best

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Honestly, they can, in cases when a candidate lied in a CV or if there are unexpected conditions.
I think that in your situation it is very unlikely because it seems like you agreed on all the details. I would recommend you to contact the HR manager and ask for all details.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!

Honestly, they can, in cases when a candidate lied in a CV or if there are unexpected conditions.
I think that in your situation it is very unlikely because it seems like you agreed on all the details. I would recommend you to contact the HR manager and ask for all details.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Thanks for your answer Gaurav. I contacted the HR earlier to keep in touch and they told me that everything was fine and that they will not cancel my offer before the start. — Anonym A am 11. Dez 2020