Breaks between interviews ?

Bain BCG Mck
Letzte Aktivität am 5. Juni 2018
3 Antworten
2,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Juni 2018

Hey ,

what should one do to remain calm during the breaks between 2 interviews on a single day ? I tend to analyse my performance on the last interview in the break and feel like I shouldnt do the same . What are some tips ?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 5. Juni 2018

Agreed you should take your mind off the interviews in whatever way works best for you - listen to music, go for a walk, read a book, have a coffee, etc.

While not necessarily useful to stay calm, if you have been provided interviewer profiles, a productive way to use your time between interviews is to read them and think of questions you can ask your interviewers/ways to try relate to them on a personal level.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Anonym B antwortete am 5. Juni 2018

Hey,

I actually had this about 2 weeks ago, I had a 1 hour break between 2 interviews.

  • Get out of the office - walk around the block to get some fresh air. sit in a park is great
  • Eat some (good) fat foods - nuts etc for brain function
  • Dont eat too much - you dont want to get sluggish
  • Drink some caffeine 30 mins before the next interview begins
  • Drink some water
  • Do some mental maths 10 mins before interviewing
  • Don't think about the last case - its done, focus on the next to come
  • Listen to some music
  • Relax and breath
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Juni 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it is a short break between the interviews:

  1. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  2. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  3. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.

If it is a long break:

  1. Take a lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  2. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  3. Listen to the music
  4. No cases!!!
  5. No sleeping! At max a power nap if you have a very long break (use Pillow app)
  6. You can do 5 min of math exercises just before the 2nd interview to come back in shape

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?