expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.402 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Brainfog - Strategies?

Hi there

I have done quite some cases now and the more I get into the details and wanting to structure the cases I have done, the more questions I have. I just feel this kind of "brainfog" where I am often not seeing the high-level objective and I cannot think freely anymore. Has anyone experienced something similar? What can be done in such a case? Many thanks :))

Hi there

I have done quite some cases now and the more I get into the details and wanting to structure the cases I have done, the more questions I have. I just feel this kind of "brainfog" where I am often not seeing the high-level objective and I cannot think freely anymore. Has anyone experienced something similar? What can be done in such a case? Many thanks :))

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.402 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This continuous shift from micro-detail to macro-view is one of the most important abilites of a consultant. Hence, it´s normally tested in the cases and can create confusion, as you outlined.

Altough practice is really the only "trick" here, something that will help you is to always have, as you are making the cases, the "in a nutshell..." solution in the back of your mind. This means that, even when you are doing detailed match, you have a clear answer to the question "CEO just enters the room and asks for an update, what would you tell him/her?".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This continuous shift from micro-detail to macro-view is one of the most important abilites of a consultant. Hence, it´s normally tested in the cases and can create confusion, as you outlined.

Altough practice is really the only "trick" here, something that will help you is to always have, as you are making the cases, the "in a nutshell..." solution in the back of your mind. This means that, even when you are doing detailed match, you have a clear answer to the question "CEO just enters the room and asks for an update, what would you tell him/her?".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Great comments, many thanks! — Anonym A am 17. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.587 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It's a common situation. I would suggest to slow down for a while and to make order on the things the you have learnt and on your frameworks.
It could sound weird but be careful to not study too much because you take the risk to become too much academical. Try to not remember an old resolution but to freely think as if you have never seen a similar case before.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's a common situation. I would suggest to slow down for a while and to make order on the things the you have learnt and on your frameworks.
It could sound weird but be careful to not study too much because you take the risk to become too much academical. Try to not remember an old resolution but to freely think as if you have never seen a similar case before.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

It usually happens when you practice 80+ cases. I recommend to take a pause on it and leverage the main points from each case you solved.

Best,
Antonello

It usually happens when you practice 80+ cases. I recommend to take a pause on it and leverage the main points from each case you solved.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.967 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

your question is a bit unclear, it would be great if you could provide a specific example to understand more clearly what you are struggling with. In general, if you feel lost during the case it normally means that:

  1. Your structure is not good enough and/or
  2. You forget to go back to the objective of the case and connect the area you are analyzing with it, thus you cannot understand the relevance of your analysis in that area

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

your question is a bit unclear, it would be great if you could provide a specific example to understand more clearly what you are struggling with. In general, if you feel lost during the case it normally means that:

  1. Your structure is not good enough and/or
  2. You forget to go back to the objective of the case and connect the area you are analyzing with it, thus you cannot understand the relevance of your analysis in that area

Best,
Francesco

I find that starting with a hypothesis always helps - it's like a roadmap that at least gives you a head start and helps you to start thinking of the possible things to look into. Along the way, you will most likely discover that your initial hypothesis is incorrect, but by then you'll be on a roll and it'll be much easier to switch gears and look into other factors.

I find that starting with a hypothesis always helps - it's like a roadmap that at least gives you a head start and helps you to start thinking of the possible things to look into. Along the way, you will most likely discover that your initial hypothesis is incorrect, but by then you'll be on a roll and it'll be much easier to switch gears and look into other factors.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.946 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Your question assumes looking for a magic pill. The bad news here - there is no magic pill and everything comes with lots of practice

Best

Hi,

Your question assumes looking for a magic pill. The bad news here - there is no magic pill and everything comes with lots of practice

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen