4

Brain Teaser in Interview?

Dear prep lounge community,

In relation with brain teasers questions, which part of the interveiw does this type of questions usually come in? For companies like Mckinsey, BCG and Bain?

Will it be part of a FIT interview? or is there a dedicated session for it?

Thanks and regards,

Dear prep lounge community,

In relation with brain teasers questions, which part of the interveiw does this type of questions usually come in? For companies like Mckinsey, BCG and Bain?

Will it be part of a FIT interview? or is there a dedicated session for it?

Thanks and regards,

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

The brain teasers on this site are more like math problems or logic puzzles. You're not likely to encounter those in an interview.

More common in interviews (though not as much in case interviews) are brain teasers like, "how many golf balls can you fit into a passenger Boeing 747?" This question requires you to break down the problem area (the airplane's volume, which is made up of the cockpit, cargo hold, passenger area, etc.), make assumptions about it (the cockpit contains X cubic meters of space, the passenger area Y units, etc.) and do calculations (you can fit Z golf balls in X cubic meters, etc.). These questions test your ability to define a problem, break it down, and use math to solve it.

In case interviews, you more often see a business-oriented version of these, often called "estimation" or "back-of-the-envelope" questions. Though they often require similar techniques, estimation questions tend to focus on a market (e.g., the number of women's jeans sold per year or the vodka revenue in one night at a high-end night club) and are used to estimate the impact of a consultant's recommendation, often within a larger case.

For example, you may be completing a case with a clothing retailer and find that volume sales have declined significantly within a certain region where customers have turned to online shopping. You recommend the company invest in online retail platforms or form a partnership with an online retailer. Your interviewer sees your reasoning and asks you what the impact to the business's financials will be. You then have to estimate the revenue generated and compare that to the expected investment costs. Doing so allows you to take a recommendation ("partner with an online retailer") and actually calculate how much it helps you reach your client's goals.

As you prepare for your interview (and consulting itself), you can keep your skills sharp using the brain teasers on this site, but you'll want to really master estimation questions as they apply to business problem-solving and case interviews.

The brain teasers on this site are more like math problems or logic puzzles. You're not likely to encounter those in an interview.

More common in interviews (though not as much in case interviews) are brain teasers like, "how many golf balls can you fit into a passenger Boeing 747?" This question requires you to break down the problem area (the airplane's volume, which is made up of the cockpit, cargo hold, passenger area, etc.), make assumptions about it (the cockpit contains X cubic meters of space, the passenger area Y units, etc.) and do calculations (you can fit Z golf balls in X cubic meters, etc.). These questions test your ability to define a problem, break it down, and use math to solve it.

In case interviews, you more often see a business-oriented version of these, often called "estimation" or "back-of-the-envelope" questions. Though they often require similar techniques, estimation questions tend to focus on a market (e.g., the number of women's jeans sold per year or the vodka revenue in one night at a high-end night club) and are used to estimate the impact of a consultant's recommendation, often within a larger case.

For example, you may be completing a case with a clothing retailer and find that volume sales have declined significantly within a certain region where customers have turned to online shopping. You recommend the company invest in online retail platforms or form a partnership with an online retailer. Your interviewer sees your reasoning and asks you what the impact to the business's financials will be. You then have to estimate the revenue generated and compare that to the expected investment costs. Doing so allows you to take a recommendation ("partner with an online retailer") and actually calculate how much it helps you reach your client's goals.

As you prepare for your interview (and consulting itself), you can keep your skills sharp using the brain teasers on this site, but you'll want to really master estimation questions as they apply to business problem-solving and case interviews.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.800 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in my experience brainteasers are more typical in final rounds, in particular if you get a market sizing and you are quick to solve it. I agree with Vlad they are not frequent though – I got a couple of them in only one interview out of the 20+ I did when I applied for consulting (that happened in an MBB interview).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in my experience brainteasers are more typical in final rounds, in particular if you get a market sizing and you are quick to solve it. I agree with Vlad they are not frequent though – I got a couple of them in only one interview out of the 20+ I did when I applied for consulting (that happened in an MBB interview).

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case.

Best

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case.

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28261
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1383
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen