expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

911 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

7

Blended Offer Rate McK Full-Time Interview

What do you think is the effective (blended) offer rate for those who get invited to a full-time McK interview (DACH area)?

Would be super helpful :)

What do you think is the effective (blended) offer rate for those who get invited to a full-time McK interview (DACH area)?

Would be super helpful :)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

911 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi!

The last info I know is that in Germany and Austria for Associates it's 110 k base and for Fellows it's 70 k base (it is increased by 5 k every year you spend at the Firm). The bonus then depends on your performance and if i'm not mistaken is max 60k and 30 k, respectively.

Plus, in Germany and Austria you get a car that you will be able to choose and buy yourself (any model, any on-top things, leather seats, big wheals, all of that stuff). Budget for the car is 65 k for Associates and 35 k for Fellows as far as I remember.

Switzerland it's a completely different story. The only thing I know is that it's much more, but I don't know how much more.

Hi!

The last info I know is that in Germany and Austria for Associates it's 110 k base and for Fellows it's 70 k base (it is increased by 5 k every year you spend at the Firm). The bonus then depends on your performance and if i'm not mistaken is max 60k and 30 k, respectively.

Plus, in Germany and Austria you get a car that you will be able to choose and buy yourself (any model, any on-top things, leather seats, big wheals, all of that stuff). Budget for the car is 65 k for Associates and 35 k for Fellows as far as I remember.

Switzerland it's a completely different story. The only thing I know is that it's much more, but I don't know how much more.

Thanks for your insights, Daniel! However, I was referring to the "*job* offer rate" at the interview day :)) Do you know anything more there? — Anonym A am 20. Feb 2020

Ah sorry didn't understand the question! I actually don't know what the rate is – i've seen the days where we didn't take anybody and I've seen the days where we took 5 people out of 10 — Daniel am 20. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.777 Meetings

3.498 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

not sure how it can be useful but as a very general estimate you may expect a passing rate of 20-30% for each round. However there are a lot of variables that could influence that, including:

  • The country and office you are applying to
  • The position you are applying to (analyst, associate, experienced hire, etc)
  • The needs of the company in terms of consultants in that particular moment

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

not sure how it can be useful but as a very general estimate you may expect a passing rate of 20-30% for each round. However there are a lot of variables that could influence that, including:

  • The country and office you are applying to
  • The position you are applying to (analyst, associate, experienced hire, etc)
  • The needs of the company in terms of consultants in that particular moment

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

293 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am assuming that you refer to how many candidates invited to on-site interviews finally get an offer.

For first-round interviews, on average (but we also now that average numbers might be misleading and the actual range is huge) 1-2 out of 10 persons succeed and come to second-round interviews (second-round interviews are usually held on same day in afternoon as first-round interviews in DACH region).

Once you are in second-round interviews, chances are much much higher - drop-outs obviously exist, but usually way more than 50% of candidates from second-round interviews get an offer.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I am assuming that you refer to how many candidates invited to on-site interviews finally get an offer.

For first-round interviews, on average (but we also now that average numbers might be misleading and the actual range is huge) 1-2 out of 10 persons succeed and come to second-round interviews (second-round interviews are usually held on same day in afternoon as first-round interviews in DACH region).

Once you are in second-round interviews, chances are much much higher - drop-outs obviously exist, but usually way more than 50% of candidates from second-round interviews get an offer.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.985 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If you are talking about the last round - it can be around 20-30%. The actual numbers depend on the economy, target hiring (women), etc

Best

Hi,

If you are talking about the last round - it can be around 20-30%. The actual numbers depend on the economy, target hiring (women), etc

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

1.089 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

What do you mean with "*job* offer rate", if not the compensation for offers in the DACH area?

Cheers!

Hello!

What do you mean with "*job* offer rate", if not the compensation for offers in the DACH area?

Cheers!

I meant that if 10 people interview at a given day for full-time, how many do they take/ extend a job offer? I asked for the blended number as sometimes they take all and sometimes they take none... — Anonym A am 20. Feb 2020

OH you mean the funnel! Only HR knows those numbers. However, you are competing against yourself (meaning that if you are good enough and meet the bar you will get hired, period) — Clara am 21. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.059 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

1 over 3/4 each round, depending on the period

Best,
Antonello

1 over 3/4 each round, depending on the period

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I understand that this is helpful to know, but just also remember that these odds aren't your odds. They're the odds of a sample of 1,000s of people.

Your individual odds could be 0% or 95%. Focus on you and your odds, and don't worry about the 20-30% stuff.

I understand that this is helpful to know, but just also remember that these odds aren't your odds. They're the odds of a sample of 1,000s of people.

Your individual odds could be 0% or 95%. Focus on you and your odds, and don't worry about the 20-30% stuff.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

35,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen