Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

131 Meetings

820 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Presentation Interview Case.

2

#Best way to prepare a business Case presentation

I have been invited to a final round interview With DuPont Sustainable Solutions Consutling. They have sent me a client case study and I have required to prepare the reponse to a client challenge in a 10 mins presentation: My question: How would approach it: Beloe is the details of the case:

The Challenge Given the downturn in commodity and fuel prices, XYZ is facing a dramatic EBITDA decrease but benchmarks revealed that the 2 main competitors where able to keep their EBITDA almost stable. The CFO did an internal survey. It showed that 30% of the EBITDA decrease is due to weak prices, 10% to a major market loss. The CEO is also concerned by people safety as XYZ had an increase of LTI: 85 accidents and 3 fatalities XYZ faced also some major operational issues in 2015:

      • Mill explosion in Morocco: 3 month plant shut down and 1 fatality
      • 4 plants in US running at 30% capacity: impact of local weather conditions on crop production
      • Vessel fire: the partner ship company lost for 8MM$ of products, the insurance company has still not compensate and XYZ went to court
      • Issues with the Greenfield biofuel plant in NZ: start up delayed +8month and CAPEX +30%, plant also heavily impacted by fuel prices
      • Waste in the Animal feed & nutrition: recent regulations impacted valorization routes, waste elimination is extra-costing +25MM$
      • Fire in Ethanol plant: 20% of production loss YTD
    1. Major equipment damage: 2 turbines in Europe and SA were damaged, resulting in 30% capacity loss over 3 months XYZ had a first contact with DSS last year during a Safety Conference. The CEO asked the Head of HSE to contact DSS for potential assistance in order Improve risk management and operational performance.

XYZ HOLDING fact sheet
• 4 BU:
• Sugar & ethanol
• Animal feed & nutrition
• Bio fuels
• Agri. Commodity trading & processing
• 25 sites: US / Europe / Morocco / South America
/ NZ – big sites 300 employees – small sites 25
• Revenue: 15 billions USD
• EBITDA 2015: 900MM$
• 10 000 employees

My interview is in 6 days. Thanks in advance for your input.

Best Regards.

I have been invited to a final round interview With DuPont Sustainable Solutions Consutling. They have sent me a client case study and I have required to prepare the reponse to a client challenge in a 10 mins presentation: My question: How would approach it: Beloe is the details of the case:

The Challenge Given the downturn in commodity and fuel prices, XYZ is facing a dramatic EBITDA decrease but benchmarks revealed that the 2 main competitors where able to keep their EBITDA almost stable. The CFO did an internal survey. It showed that 30% of the EBITDA decrease is due to weak prices, 10% to a major market loss. The CEO is also concerned by people safety as XYZ had an increase of LTI: 85 accidents and 3 fatalities XYZ faced also some major operational issues in 2015:

      • Mill explosion in Morocco: 3 month plant shut down and 1 fatality
      • 4 plants in US running at 30% capacity: impact of local weather conditions on crop production
      • Vessel fire: the partner ship company lost for 8MM$ of products, the insurance company has still not compensate and XYZ went to court
      • Issues with the Greenfield biofuel plant in NZ: start up delayed +8month and CAPEX +30%, plant also heavily impacted by fuel prices
      • Waste in the Animal feed & nutrition: recent regulations impacted valorization routes, waste elimination is extra-costing +25MM$
      • Fire in Ethanol plant: 20% of production loss YTD
    1. Major equipment damage: 2 turbines in Europe and SA were damaged, resulting in 30% capacity loss over 3 months XYZ had a first contact with DSS last year during a Safety Conference. The CEO asked the Head of HSE to contact DSS for potential assistance in order Improve risk management and operational performance.

XYZ HOLDING fact sheet
• 4 BU:
• Sugar & ethanol
• Animal feed & nutrition
• Bio fuels
• Agri. Commodity trading & processing
• 25 sites: US / Europe / Morocco / South America
/ NZ – big sites 300 employees – small sites 25
• Revenue: 15 billions USD
• EBITDA 2015: 900MM$
• 10 000 employees

My interview is in 6 days. Thanks in advance for your input.

Best Regards.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

131 Meetings

820 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Thanks a lot this was a great help — Stephane am 28. Mär 2018

Hi Anonymous A,

I have the same case for my interview in 2 days. Any advice ? What was your reasoning ? HOw did you proceed in solving the case ? What are the main points I should take in consideration in my presentation?

Thank you in advance for you answers,

Best regards

Hi Anonymous A,

I have the same case for my interview in 2 days. Any advice ? What was your reasoning ? HOw did you proceed in solving the case ? What are the main points I should take in consideration in my presentation?

Thank you in advance for you answers,

Best regards

Please, do not hesitate to contact me on my e-mail address: p**********@g****.com. — Pre am 3. Mär 2019 (editiert)

Hello, got a similar case as well. Can you provide any tips? — John am 7. Jan 2020