expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.795 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Best way to approach M&A cases?

Hi! I recently came across an M&A case, and I really struggled to find a convincing approach. I am especially unsure how to do a valuation of the acquisition target - are we expected to do a DCF analysis during the interview? Any advice welcome! :)

Hi! I recently came across an M&A case, and I really struggled to find a convincing approach. I am especially unsure how to do a valuation of the acquisition target - are we expected to do a DCF analysis during the interview? Any advice welcome! :)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.795 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

In essence, the fair price of a company (assuming that you keep running the company) is its stand alone value (current operational profits) PLUS synergies & optimization that can be expected over a certain investment horizon. Discounting is almost always disregarded in case interviews (however you should mention it).

The interesting thing is that this principle thinking frame is not only true for M&A situations, but for 90% of all strategic decision cases that you will ever encounter (market entry, new product, capacity expansion, licence purchase, etc. etc.). It is always about value creation! If you learn to rigorously start your thinking from the principles of value creation, the typical case frameworks from well-known books like Case in Point etc. become practically obsolete, while at the same time your thinking becomes way more rigorous and mature.

Then for the structuring, there are a couple of simple notions that you need to adhere to in order to effectively set up and navigate strategic cases (for example, contrary to what is taught in the popular books, NEVER start with qualitative questions like "first I would like to understand the market context..." - this is exactly how you should NOT work as a consultan! This would be the definition of "boiling the ocean" ;-))

Cheers, Sidi

Hi there!

In essence, the fair price of a company (assuming that you keep running the company) is its stand alone value (current operational profits) PLUS synergies & optimization that can be expected over a certain investment horizon. Discounting is almost always disregarded in case interviews (however you should mention it).

The interesting thing is that this principle thinking frame is not only true for M&A situations, but for 90% of all strategic decision cases that you will ever encounter (market entry, new product, capacity expansion, licence purchase, etc. etc.). It is always about value creation! If you learn to rigorously start your thinking from the principles of value creation, the typical case frameworks from well-known books like Case in Point etc. become practically obsolete, while at the same time your thinking becomes way more rigorous and mature.

Then for the structuring, there are a couple of simple notions that you need to adhere to in order to effectively set up and navigate strategic cases (for example, contrary to what is taught in the popular books, NEVER start with qualitative questions like "first I would like to understand the market context..." - this is exactly how you should NOT work as a consultan! This would be the definition of "boiling the ocean" ;-))

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Hi there,

Both frameworks in Case in Point and Secrets of Case Interview for M&A cases can be good starting points.

Sometimes you may need to do DCF calculation but in a very simple way. E.g. applying perpetuity formula (FCF)/(r-g) or using valuation multiples. Most of the times you will not need more than that.

Best
Serhat

Hi there,

Both frameworks in Case in Point and Secrets of Case Interview for M&A cases can be good starting points.

Sometimes you may need to do DCF calculation but in a very simple way. E.g. applying perpetuity formula (FCF)/(r-g) or using valuation multiples. Most of the times you will not need more than that.

Best
Serhat

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here is how to approach M&A and synergies cases:

1. For due diligence M&A cases you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit:

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers

2. For Synergies Calculation cases you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hi,

Here is how to approach M&A and synergies cases:

1. For due diligence M&A cases you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit:

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers

2. For Synergies Calculation cases you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

40,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1358
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

32,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1152
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

14,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 335
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1174
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 935
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen