Best place for hard SQL test

sql
Neue Antwort am 19. Okt. 2020
3 Antworten
607 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Okt. 2020

I'm practicing online tests for all types of strategt firms. Where can I get paid / unpaid tests which are at least as challenging and preferably harded than tests for BCG and strategy houses' SQL style tests.

Aside from SQL, what kind of tests are there for strategy houses. (I realise this is open ended so long answers welcome!)

Do any coaches specialise in preparing for SQL / online assessment tests or do sessions on this as a one / two off?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what you mean by SQL style tests. SQL is structured query language for relational databases. Can you please clarify your question?

Thank you,

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Okt. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, a bit unclear on your question. If you are looking to learn SQL, check out online courses offered by Udemy- pretty popular in the student community. There are plenty of practice tests too.

SQL skills are becoming very popular given data driven approach to pretty much everything we do today. So good SQL coding knowledge can help a lot with complex data analytics and data extraction.

If you want to learn more about data driven consulting and how SQL fits in I can help.

Adi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Your best bet would be here: https://www.udemy.com/topic/sql/

In terms of training/coaching, I'm happy to support you in this. Technically most strategy coaches don't do this, but I started my career in building + working with SQL and still support projects today! Very familiar with database design and build, querying of data, and, of course, view creating, triggers, etc.)

Feel free to shoot me a message! I even have some tests I've done for past companies, where I had to query a database and gather strategic insights to advise a pretend client.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
471
Meetings
3.797
Q&A Upvotes
45
Awards
4,9
170 Bewertungen