Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
3

Best pathway to MBB middle east

I am currently deciding between either attending the American University of Beirut(cheaper) or University College London. My goal is breaking into MBB middle east(preferably the Dubai office)

I am a native Arabic speaker

Thanks

I am currently deciding between either attending the American University of Beirut(cheaper) or University College London. My goal is breaking into MBB middle east(preferably the Dubai office)

I am a native Arabic speaker

Thanks

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi A,

both options are good because AUB is a target school in the Middle East. If you were to go London, I would rather think of LBS or LSE since they are even more prestigious than UCL.

Roughly 50% of my mentees are either coming from ME or want to move their. I have been working in Dubai for 2 years on my own and well connected there / have friends in all major consultancies.

If you need any help or advice, reach out.

Best,

André

Hi A,

both options are good because AUB is a target school in the Middle East. If you were to go London, I would rather think of LBS or LSE since they are even more prestigious than UCL.

Roughly 50% of my mentees are either coming from ME or want to move their. I have been working in Dubai for 2 years on my own and well connected there / have friends in all major consultancies.

If you need any help or advice, reach out.

Best,

André

Thank you for your reply, I am talking about undergraduate courses so LBS is not an option. I couldn't apply to LSE due to some problems. So my choice is between UCL and AUB, would you say UCL edges AUB in terms of recruiting since I have added advantage of speaking Arabic over other students at UCL? — Anonym A am 9. Jul 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

108 Meetings

3.958 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

From a recruitment perspective I would say UCL - target school with a high international ranking

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

From a recruitment perspective I would say UCL - target school with a high international ranking

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Choosing either of them would be great if your goal is applying to MBB.

Do you need any help preparing? Feel free to contact me.

GB

Hi there,

Choosing either of them would be great if your goal is applying to MBB.

Do you need any help preparing? Feel free to contact me.

GB

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen