Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Best MBA school in Montreal to get into Consulting

I'm making decisions about which MBA school I want to go to and my goal is to get into consulting. MBB would be awesome but I'd be fine with any major firm. Let's assume for this question MBB is a long shot so we're aiming for practicality. McGill's MBA costs $83,000 and it comes with McGill brand name recognition and this year they will be offering a one year program so reduced opportunity cost. HEC montreal cost $8000 has a great reputation in Quebec and Canada. but not much more than that. If I want to get a job at a good consulting firm ideally in Montreal area (Maybe Toronto) will McGill really increase my chances significantly, that it's worth investing $75000 more or would it be a better choice to go to HEC. I've left JMSB out of the equation but feel free to add your two cents on JMSB if you think it has value add.

I'm making decisions about which MBA school I want to go to and my goal is to get into consulting. MBB would be awesome but I'd be fine with any major firm. Let's assume for this question MBB is a long shot so we're aiming for practicality. McGill's MBA costs $83,000 and it comes with McGill brand name recognition and this year they will be offering a one year program so reduced opportunity cost. HEC montreal cost $8000 has a great reputation in Quebec and Canada. but not much more than that. If I want to get a job at a good consulting firm ideally in Montreal area (Maybe Toronto) will McGill really increase my chances significantly, that it's worth investing $75000 more or would it be a better choice to go to HEC. I've left JMSB out of the equation but feel free to add your two cents on JMSB if you think it has value add.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Justin,

the truth is that it does not make any significant difference whether you go for McGill or HEC. MBB and other big players shall visit both schools for recruiting sessions with candidates during the academic year.

What is way more important - you overall profile, achievements, academic notes and your ability to crack the case during the interview. So practice, practice, practice!

Good luck,

André

Hi Justin,

the truth is that it does not make any significant difference whether you go for McGill or HEC. MBB and other big players shall visit both schools for recruiting sessions with candidates during the academic year.

What is way more important - you overall profile, achievements, academic notes and your ability to crack the case during the interview. So practice, practice, practice!

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.602 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would recommend you to have a look at the classical international rankings (Poets & Quants, Financial Times, etc.) Not only will you find the rank, but also useful info of what is behind it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would recommend you to have a look at the classical international rankings (Poets & Quants, Financial Times, etc.) Not only will you find the rank, but also useful info of what is behind it.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

900+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

< 100 mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen