Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Lukas

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Hi, I would like to ask for your opinion which is easier: transfer from BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or internal transfer from Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Appreciate your help!

Thank you!

Hi, I would like to ask for your opinion which is easier: transfer from BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or internal transfer from Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Appreciate your help!

Thank you!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Lukas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi

What is your definition of BIG4 Strategy Consulting? If you mean Strategy&, EY-Parthenon and Monitor Deloitte. The internal networking possibilities will not help you. Therefore I would recommend joining BDO Strategy and then try to apply to them, depending on your profile you will need special expertise or an MSc or MBA from a target university.

If you define BIG 4 Strategy consulting as a team within the BIG4. I would recommend doing Audit withing the company and then network aggressively your way to the strategy role. Specifically, you can ask partners for coffee, most of the time, they will say yes.

Hope that helps. If you have more questions please let me know, I'm always glad to help.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi

What is your definition of BIG4 Strategy Consulting? If you mean Strategy&, EY-Parthenon and Monitor Deloitte. The internal networking possibilities will not help you. Therefore I would recommend joining BDO Strategy and then try to apply to them, depending on your profile you will need special expertise or an MSc or MBA from a target university.

If you define BIG 4 Strategy consulting as a team within the BIG4. I would recommend doing Audit withing the company and then network aggressively your way to the strategy role. Specifically, you can ask partners for coffee, most of the time, they will say yes.

Hope that helps. If you have more questions please let me know, I'm always glad to help.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi Lukas, Thank you for the quick response. Could I please clarify what do you mean by Big 4 Strategy Consulting as a team within Big 4? Based on my understanding in Asia (not too sure if this is applicable to your country), Strategy Consulting departments in Big 4 e.g KPMG, EY, PwC are also known as KPMG Global Strategy Group, EY Parthenon and Strategy& respectively. They are technically still under respective Big 4. Aren’t they the same thing? Currently, I have a job offer with a Big 4 Audit. Just not too sure if I should take it or I should apply to smaller tier firms that offer management consulting such as BDO? Since I am interesting in Strategy Consulting. Thank you! — Daniel am 15. Jan 2021 (editiert)

Hi Daniel, EY Parthenon and Strategy& etc., are part of the BIG4 publicity. However, the strategy teams are split up from the main business. The recruiting process works slightly different. Trying to get into Strategy& while working in PwC Audit is close to impossible, you would need to take a break and do a top MBA to get an interview maybe. Internal networking will not be sufficient. — Lukas am 15. Jan 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.398 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, this is too wide to give you a good answer.

Since I am guessing that you are asking for a specific situation/prson that you have in mind, would you like to write more about the specific trade-off?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, this is too wide to give you a good answer.

Since I am guessing that you are asking for a specific situation/prson that you have in mind, would you like to write more about the specific trade-off?

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.812 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Probably the second option as it is an internal transfer.

Hope to further help you if you provide more details.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Probably the second option as it is an internal transfer.

Hope to further help you if you provide more details.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.942 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, internal transfers tend to be easier, but of course it depends on what you actually want, what is your experience etc. Don't hesitate to write me for any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

In general, internal transfers tend to be easier, but of course it depends on what you actually want, what is your experience etc. Don't hesitate to write me for any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte Cases

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen