expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2

BCG Technology Advantage vs BCG

Hello all,
I hope you are well.
I am currently interviewing with BCG and they suggested to me two tracks: BCG generalist or BCG Technology Advantage (as I have an appetency in Tech).

I would like to understand a bit more about the difference between the two of the in terms of:
1. opportunity: is it the same firm and TA is just a practice or is it less prestigious?
2. exit: if I joing BCG TA and I don't like it, can I move to another practice

3. Remuneration and gratificaiton: is it the same track and progression as well as salaries and benefits for the generalist track?
4. opportunities and reputation in the firm: is it like the "digital coding" arm of BCG where it has a lower reputation than BCG generalist?

5. Exit opportunities: when you exit are you really considered as a BCGer or not?
Thanks a lot for your help

Hello all,
I hope you are well.
I am currently interviewing with BCG and they suggested to me two tracks: BCG generalist or BCG Technology Advantage (as I have an appetency in Tech).

I would like to understand a bit more about the difference between the two of the in terms of:
1. opportunity: is it the same firm and TA is just a practice or is it less prestigious?
2. exit: if I joing BCG TA and I don't like it, can I move to another practice

3. Remuneration and gratificaiton: is it the same track and progression as well as salaries and benefits for the generalist track?
4. opportunities and reputation in the firm: is it like the "digital coding" arm of BCG where it has a lower reputation than BCG generalist?

5. Exit opportunities: when you exit are you really considered as a BCGer or not?
Thanks a lot for your help

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) opportunity: is it the same firm and TA is just a practice or is it less prestigious? Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment

2) exit: if I joing BCG TA and I don't like it, can I move to another practice Depending on the country you can work on the generalist projects even being the part of TA. I bet you would not want to move

3) Remuneration and gratificaiton: is it the same track and progression as well as salaries and benefits for the generalist track? Yes. The growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) opportunities and reputation in the firm: is it like the "digital coding" arm of BCG where it has a lower reputation than BCG generalist? - same reputation. Everything is going to digital and consulting is adapting

5) Exit opportunities: when you exit are you really considered as a BCGer or not?​ - absolutely! You can even position it as the fastest growing BCG practice solving the up-to-date problems

Best!

Hi,

1) opportunity: is it the same firm and TA is just a practice or is it less prestigious? Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment

2) exit: if I joing BCG TA and I don't like it, can I move to another practice Depending on the country you can work on the generalist projects even being the part of TA. I bet you would not want to move

3) Remuneration and gratificaiton: is it the same track and progression as well as salaries and benefits for the generalist track? Yes. The growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) opportunities and reputation in the firm: is it like the "digital coding" arm of BCG where it has a lower reputation than BCG generalist? - same reputation. Everything is going to digital and consulting is adapting

5) Exit opportunities: when you exit are you really considered as a BCGer or not?​ - absolutely! You can even position it as the fastest growing BCG practice solving the up-to-date problems

Best!

hey,

did you learn a bit more about the BCG Technology Advantage?

I am also quite interested in this question. And I have also heard of TA DAS. Do you know btw what DAS means? :)

Thanks.

hey,

did you learn a bit more about the BCG Technology Advantage?

I am also quite interested in this question. And I have also heard of TA DAS. Do you know btw what DAS means? :)

Thanks.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen