expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.878 Meetings

6.234 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

BCG Reimbursement

I was invited to go to the nearest office (NYC) to take the written BCG test for the first round (without the interview, which will take place later over Webex).

Is it okay if I ask for the reimbursement policy (although it is just a test), or does it reflect poorly on me as a candidate?

And is this eligible for reimbursement in the first place?

I was invited to go to the nearest office (NYC) to take the written BCG test for the first round (without the interview, which will take place later over Webex).

Is it okay if I ask for the reimbursement policy (although it is just a test), or does it reflect poorly on me as a candidate?

And is this eligible for reimbursement in the first place?

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.878 Meetings

6.234 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest to call HR and ask the question indirectly (something such as “I also wanted to ask if I should book the flights myself or if that’s something you will organize”). If you ask indirectly there shouldn’t be any issue with your request.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest to call HR and ask the question indirectly (something such as “I also wanted to ask if I should book the flights myself or if that’s something you will organize”). If you ask indirectly there shouldn’t be any issue with your request.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.364 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They usually cover the travel for the interviews, however, I haven't heard of covering the travel for the test. You can easily check with an HR and don't worry - it will not influence your results anyhow. HR is not the decision maker in consulting.

Best

Hi,

They usually cover the travel for the interviews, however, I haven't heard of covering the travel for the test. You can easily check with an HR and don't worry - it will not influence your results anyhow. HR is not the decision maker in consulting.

Best

Its highly unlikely to matter whether you ask or not...its up to you. If they know you have to travel they are most likely going to cover it.

Personally, I paid for myself to fly interstate to interview with McKinsey. I never asked for reimbursement but didn't want anything to stand in the way of an offer.

PS. Ask first as if they are going to cover it, if so their travel team will book for you. Reimbursing someone who is not an employee is very hard and thus they will want to book themselves.

Its highly unlikely to matter whether you ask or not...its up to you. If they know you have to travel they are most likely going to cover it.

Personally, I paid for myself to fly interstate to interview with McKinsey. I never asked for reimbursement but didn't want anything to stand in the way of an offer.

PS. Ask first as if they are going to cover it, if so their travel team will book for you. Reimbursing someone who is not an employee is very hard and thus they will want to book themselves.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 173
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

900+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen