Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

BCG Potential Test

Hello,

Does anyone please know how to tackle the attached math word problem?

BCG Potential Test Math Problem

Hello,

Does anyone please know how to tackle the attached math word problem?

BCG Potential Test Math Problem

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

To calculate gross margin subtract Cost from total revenue and divide that number by total revenue.

In other words, divide the profit by the total revenue. So in the case of the NBA it would be 5/65, and for EBL 4/42 and so on.

So just add up all the profits (5+4+12+2=23) and all the revenues (65+42+67+31=205) and this would be 23/205, or approx 9%. None of the above.

To calculate gross margin subtract Cost from total revenue and divide that number by total revenue.

In other words, divide the profit by the total revenue. So in the case of the NBA it would be 5/65, and for EBL 4/42 and so on.

So just add up all the profits (5+4+12+2=23) and all the revenues (65+42+67+31=205) and this would be 23/205, or approx 9%. None of the above.

PS I believe that this formula is preferable to the other because it makes few sense to sum single margin percentages and divide the total by four, because I wouldn't weigh the margins by the revenue and this wouldn't provide me with a useful business information. — Anonym am 16. Okt 2020

Thank you Stefano — Aisha am 22. Okt 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

For formulas, google is your friend!

Get the gross margin formula and calculate it for each individual player. Then, average it out (i.e. add them and divide by 4)

NBA: 5/65 = 7.7%

EBL: 4/42 = 9.5%

CSL: 12/67 = 17.9%

Client: 2/31 = 6.5%

(8.3+10.53+21.82+6.89)/4 = 10.4%

Gross Margin Formula

For formulas, google is your friend!

Get the gross margin formula and calculate it for each individual player. Then, average it out (i.e. add them and divide by 4)

NBA: 5/65 = 7.7%

EBL: 4/42 = 9.5%

CSL: 12/67 = 17.9%

Client: 2/31 = 6.5%

(8.3+10.53+21.82+6.89)/4 = 10.4%

Gross Margin Formula

(editiert)

Thanks Ian — Aisha am 22. Okt 2020

Hi there,

The gross margin is equivalent to (profit)/(revenue) and in this situation it's (profit)/(profit+costs).

This way you can calculate the exact result and choose the adequate answer.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

The gross margin is equivalent to (profit)/(revenue) and in this situation it's (profit)/(profit+costs).

This way you can calculate the exact result and choose the adequate answer.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Thanks Mehdi — Aisha am 22. Okt 2020

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Airline Economics

16,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 753
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen